How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
10033880
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I resigned from my job because I was on written notice, and

Customer Question

I resigned from my job because I was on written notice, and saw no way of remeining with the company. I was verbally harassed, prevented from doing my assigned task due to other crisis situations. I am now trying to file unemployment. The only reason I was denied employment is because I did not go to discuss my problems with higher level managers. I had meetings with HR, my manager, and his manager.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you. I may have switched you out of "chat." If I did, it's because I have had technical problems chatting here. I hope that you don't mind!

 

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Can you please tell me what your legal question is? Is it about how to appeal your unemployment denial?

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Does my reapon for umemployment sound reasonable ? How do I know how many levels of management to inform ? Is this the only things I have to discuss in the appeal hearing in order to win ?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

People are often turned down for unemployment. It sounds to me that if you went through three levels of management, that should be plenty.

 

When you appeal, make sure that you submit every bit of evidence you have, even if it sounds only slightly helpful/relevant to your position.

If the company has a written policy, note that, and explain how you followed the policy. If the company has no written policy, note that instead, but explain how you took all those steps, regardless.

 

If you think you can prove you were treated differently because of your gender, disability, race, etc., let me know and I'll send you back some information about filing a discrimination complaint.

Also, sometimes people obtain attorneys to help with unemployment appeals. It's not needed - I just wanted to mention this.

May I be of any further help? I'm standing by.

 

My best,

 

Jane

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have received the documents from the state of Missouri appeal. These include original reasons for the request for unemployment benefits, and reasons why I am appealing.

The reason I was originally denied is because I did not go enough levels of management. Should this be the initial argument that I should approach in the hearing? Should I divulge any more information ?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Yes. You can argue that the initial examiner failed to properly consider all the evidence you provided.

 

Provide all the evidence you can to the hearings officer (usually an attorney, but not always). If there are bad things, you should provide that too, and explain it. If you don't, your former employer will.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You said in your original message that you think I went to enough levels of management. The State of Missouri's denial letter: failure to notify enough levels of management.

If the company that I worked for cannot provide a policy informing the levels of management to inform, then will my appeal be approved ? I do not want to go into any other details if I do not need to.

The appeals court has all except some emails that I did not forward to my personal email account.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

You can't just submit evidence. You need to provide an argument, too. For example, you can say something along the line of the initial reviewer erred in stating you didn't go to enough levels of management, when you clearly demonstrated at the initial stage that you had gone to several levels (and then provide any documentation) you have.

Unfortunately, I can't ever predict how a case will turn out. It can be a matter of the luck of the draw of the hearings officer. Do be aware that you can continue to appeal if you don't agree with the results of a hearing.

I don't know what you're talking about in regards to "other details," but keep in mind that when you appeal, the employer can come in with whatever evidence it may want to introduce, if it decides to oppose the unemployement - which some employers do. You can always object to the introduction of the evidence.

My best,

 

Jane

Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This appeal is being done by phone. The state of Missouri has sent me the copies of evidence that I have faxed to them. They have also sent me a few documents from the other company. Is the State of Missouri supposed to send me "All of the Information" submitted by me and the company I used to work for ? Is this "All" of the information that can be submitted in the hearing ?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

No one has to submit anything you haven't asked for. You can ask for what you want. If they refuse to provide something, you can submit a motion to the judge asking for an order to order them to provide evidence you've requested.

Some of the evidence may be redacted, to protect the privacy of other employees. Sometimes, you have to fight over what is redacted or not.

To "redact" something is to remove information - usually, what is done is to black out parts of documents with private information.

 

Thanks for accepting!

 

Jane

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.