Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just resigned from a mortgage banker in SC as branch

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 963
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

I have just resigned from a mortgage banker in SC as branch manager. During my year of employment, 2 of my employees, both who are men, received special treatment: 1. I was denied a draw against comm because I have emails from all 3 owners which state that this company does not give draws to anyone. However, a draw was given to one of my male employees. 2. Another male loan officer, went on a vip hunting trip with owners of our company to a private ranch which does not allow women. This was a new employee who had lower production when I, the branch manager was excluded from this trip. Are the above examples of a strong gender discrimination case? Also, I had a forced resignation on Tueday, March 8, 2011 due to constant harassment. I am due compensation of over $7000 that would have been paid today, March 10, 2011. I am being told that they are going to hold my pay for 60 days since the contract says this and that they are deducting from where they have overpaid me. My contract says nothing about being overpaid. In addition, a have an email stating what my comm should be for the 10th payroll. They are now saying that this is incorrect and is a different amount today. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
SC and Federal Labor Departments

Submitted: 766 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 766 days and 1 hours ago.


Jane Doe Deer :

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don’t know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I’m unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

Although it’s usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

Or, if we are chatting, and I don’t hear back from you for an extended period of time, I will move on to other customers and then come back later to check for replies or follow-up questions from you.

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

I may have missed it, but can you let me know whether you protested this behavior to management?

Approximately how many employees have, worldwide? (Just want to know if it's 25 or more).

Did any of your colleagues who were female receive the kind of special treatment that you feel was denied to you?

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane Doe Deer

Jane Doe Deer :

Hello, are you there?

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 963
Answered: 3/10/2011

Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 766 days and 1 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 766 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, I complained and nothing was done. I have several other women who have been discriminated against who want to file a lawsuit with me. Yes it is over 25 employees.

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 766 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for the clarification. Let's first talk about the alleged discrimination, and then the wages separately. Is that ok with you?

Customer replied 765 days and 18 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 765 days and 18 hours ago.

If there are enough employees, you always have the right to file a complaint with both the state discrimination agency and the federal one, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

 

In South Carolina, you can contact the state agency here: http://www.state.sc.us/schac/

 

 

You can contact the EEOC here: http://www.eeoc.gov/ (there's a ton of great information at this website!)

 

If you start with the state agency, in most states they'll file a complaint with the EEOC on your behalf at the same time.

 

There are deadlines for filing, so don't delay!

 

Complaint investigations are free. They're not always the best, but you do get a free investigation. If it looks like they are going to file a "no cause" finding, withdraw your complaint before they do. That way, if you go to court, a "no cause" finding can't be used against you.

Do you want more information on this topic, such as how to find/hire attorneys?

As far as your wages go, you can file a wage complaint with the state for free:

 

http://www.llr.state.sc.us/Labor/wages/index.asp?file=formswages.htm

 

May I be of any further help? Do you want more details about anything?

 

My best,

 

Jane

Customer replied 765 days and 18 hours ago.

Do you feel that this was discrimination? Secondly, can they hold my pay for 60 days and reduce my comm?

Customer replied 765 days and 18 hours ago.

Do you feel that this is discrimination? If the pay period had ended and I was forced to resign, can they hold my check for 60 days? Can they go back and pay me a lower comm due to an acct mistake?

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 765 days and 7 hours ago.

All the examples of gender discrimination would support a good case. It's worth pursuing.

The "problem" might be what your local jury pool is like. You can have the best case in the world, but if local jurors tend to side with employers, well, it just adds more obstacles to overcome, making it a that much harder case. I encourage you to meet with two or three employment attorneys with at least five years of experience in discrimination.

You can find such attorneys through such organizations as the following:

 

http://www.scaj.com/SC/

 

No, they can't withhold your wages for 60 days, or cut back on a commission after promising you a certain amount. That's why I gave you the link for filing a wage complaint. It's free, and you have the power of the state looking into it for you.

 

Meanwhile, no matter what you do, start your job hunt, and keep a running list of every place to which you apply.

 

At the same time, if you don't already have a journal of things that happened at work, sit down and prepare a chronology, from the date you first applied for the job (approximately). Sign and date this chronology, since it may end up being used in court as evidence. The longer you wait, the dimmer your memory will be, so do this sooner rather than later.

 

You can call the state agency this morning about filing a discrimination complaint. Don't put it off.

 

My best,

 

Jane

 

 

 

 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC