How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I resigned from the federal government because of constant

Resolved Question:

I resigned from the federal government because of constant harassment , belittling, name calling, being picked on, bullied and my life threatened. I made a complaint to no avail. I resigned and later asked to withdraw my resignation, My resignation was not withdrawn. what are my options? What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

Good morning.

Why do you think you were harassed?

Jane Doe Deer :

Were any coworkers similarly harassed?

Customer:

I was the new guy, the person to pick on, make fun of, kick around. And I am not smart.

Customer:

I have no idea if anyone else was harassed similarly, I highly doubt it.

Jane Doe Deer :

There are a couple of paths to try.

One is discrimination, but has to be for more than just being the "new guy." It has to be based on protected class status, such as age (40+), disability, gender, national origin, etc etc. Does any of that apply to you? If so, I can provide more info.

The other is multi-parter answer.

If your life was threatened, file a criminal complaint. If local law enforcement (police or sheriff) won't accept the complaint, go straight to the prosecutors for a talk.

You can also file a lawsuit for defamation and having your life threatened. The lawsuit can have several issues, and can have several defedants (the company and individuals).

Please let me know if I can be of any further help!

My best,

Jane Doe Deer :

Jane

Customer:

So who can I hire/get in order to pursue this a case of harassment?

Jane Doe Deer :

Let me ask - how long did you work there, and approx how much did you make per month?

When did you leave?

And what efforts have you made to find a new job?

These are some of many questions an attorney would ask you before taking you on as a client.

Customer:

I worked there for about two years. I left in January and made about 40K/yr. I have signed up with my local unemployment office and have sent in MANY job applications

Jane Doe Deer :

OK, that's all good. An attorney will figure that you may be able to collect at least your wages since you left.

Would you like information about how to find/hire an attorney in your area?

You may have a basis for a personal injury lawsuit. An attorney will want answers to many more questions before agreeing to take you on, of course.

Jane Doe Deer :

Are you still there?

Jane Doe Deer :

If you have no further questions, please be so kind as to "accept"

Customer:

One question, about how much would it cost for an attorney to get the answers to these questions.

Jane Doe Deer :

I'm sorry, answers to what questions? You mean what you asked, above? I may be able to answer them. Can you clarify what it is you're asking me?

Customer:

You said that a lawyer "will want answers to many more questions before agreeing to take you on, of course." How much money will that cost?

Jane Doe Deer :

Oh, I see, thanks. Many attorneys who take cases on contingency (commission) will give you a free half hour consultation. More successful/busy attorneys will charge varying amounts for an initial consultation, but they usually discount their charge. If you go see a doctor, you usually pay over $100 for a 15 minute conult, so compare the costs to that.

In Virginia, here are a couple of places to find the types of attorneys who may be interested in taking your case (emphasize the death threats when you speak to them).

http://www.vtla.com/VA/

or

http://www.nela.org/NELA/index.cfm?event=showPage&pg=Virginia



Don’t actually HIRE an attorney without first checking references. And don’t try to pick the attorney’s brain on the phone. Schedule an appointment and visit the office, like you would for a doctor!

Some attorneys, however, will agree to do the initial consultation for free on the phone. Just talk with the law office's receptionist to make an appointment.

May I be of any further help?


Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.