How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have a video and multimedia company. I just recently

Resolved Question:

I currently have a video and multimedia company. I just recently found a client who is just looking to hire us to supply them with creative people (web producer and graphics artists) and they will be doing the project management. I am thinking of just hiring some freelancer people and have them work with my client project. I will pay these people an hourly rate and i will just add some margin to that rate which I will eventually bill my client. In effect, my company has just branched out to become a staffing company, right? In order for me to do proceed with this plan, are there any legal requirements i must fulfill? I think this will just be a simple agreement between my company and the freelancer, is this correct? thanks!

Just wanted to be specific in my question...when i add this "staffing" service into my list of current service offerings, what are the contracts i need to make sure i prepare between my company and the freelancer as well my company and my client. Do you have a checklist of these documentations and other requirements?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you. If you started this question in "chat" mode I may have switched you to "question and answer." I sometimes have technical problems getting "chat" to work for me, plus it's hard to read and write in that mode.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Does your company currently have any employees? Any independent contractors? (I just want to get an idea of your current knowledge/experience).

Is your company set up as a sole propr., corporation, partnership, or...?


I also have an idea I'll run by you.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi: Below is my answer:

Does your company currently have any employees?
-->NONE. Just myself right now. I hire free-lancers only

Any independent contractors? (I just want to get an idea of your current knowledge/experience).
->YES, all of the people in my crew are freelancers/independent contractors. I pay them by the project via 1099.

Is your company set up as a sole propr., corporation, partnership, or...?
--> It is setup currently as an LLC. Existings since 2007.

Thanks
Arnold
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Great. Then you know what you're doing.

My thought is that you may want to start a second corporation to keep the two businesses separate. If your new venture fails, it won't hurt your successful company.

 

At JustAnswer we don't have, or review, documents - we provide answers to legal questions.

You can obtain the legal contracts you need anywhere on Google or a stationary store, but in my biased opinion, your best bet is to have a business attorney set up a new company complete with contracts (1) between you and the contractors and (2) you and the client.

 

The situation can be more complicated than you may realize. Here are a few questions that come immediately to mind:

 

1. What if an IC is sexually harassed at the worksite, and decides to sue YOU and your client?

 

2. Will you have the IC's site a non-compete agreement, and, if so, will it be legally binding?

 

3. Similarly, will there be clauses in the two contracts (between you and IC and you and client) about whether the client can hire the person away from you?

4. How do each of you terminate the contract in case of default?

5. What if your IC sexually harasses someone at the worksite?

 

Well, just thought I'd throw in those thoughts. I get the impression that you've got a growing company. If that's the case, get your bases covered right from the start of the game so you don't have problems down the road.

As you know, we don't provide attorneys or represent anyone here. Friends, acquaintances, and the various bar associations are the ways I know to find attorneys. I always remind everyone to check references, too, because you're hiring a very expensive employee. (Or, to be precise, IC).

 

I'm happy to keep on writing. I'm not sure whether or not I've answered your question yet, so be sure to write back if I missed something.

Good night,

 

Jane

Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.