How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I injured my knee and need knee surgery and I am unemployed

Resolved Question:

I injured my knee and need knee surgery and I am unemployed and receiving benefits weekly. Can I have the surgery while I am on unemployment? Please help me on what my rights are. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

MI-Lawyer :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

If you have the surgery, will you continue to be able to look for work?

Customer:

No, I will disabled because you cannot work for 9 weeks. This is a total knee replacement.

MI-Lawyer :

Okay but you can still check the classifieds, etc. right?

MI-Lawyer :

You can still call friends and network about any job openings, right?

Customer:

Yes i can still ask friends or check the classifieds

MI-Lawyer :

What information do you have to submit to unemployment now about your job search efforts?

Customer:

I look everyday on craigslist or anywhere. I have been getting unemployment for 11 months now and I cannot seem to find an job. I am 60 years old and have been employed for 22 years so they are not willing to pay what I am asking.

MI-Lawyer :

From the facts that you've described, so long as you continue your job search, there will not be any problems with having the surgery performed.

MI-Lawyer :

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer:

Are you saying I do not need to notify the employment agency about my surgery?

MI-Lawyer :

Have they asked you to?

Customer:

No nobody has, but I thought this would be fraud if I have surgery and I am not able to accept a job If I apply and go for an interview. I cannot go on a walker.

MI-Lawyer :

That's a totally different issue.

MI-Lawyer :

You're not at that point.

MI-Lawyer :

You're still searching for jobs and applying.

MI-Lawyer :

That's what you have to keep doing and have proof of.

MI-Lawyer :

If you are offered a job and turn it down, then you have to report that to unemployment.

Customer:

Yes, I am still doing this everyday. I have had no problems. I am just worried that my former employer will find about it. They were doctors and know the ones that treat me.

MI-Lawyer :

If your knee has to be fixed. Fixed it.

MI-Lawyer :

Your going to need a good knee for your next job anyway.

MI-Lawyer :

Get it done while you have the time.

MI-Lawyer :

Just keep searching for employment.

Customer:

your right and so i will. thanks for your time.

MI-Lawyer :

AND IF YOUR FORMER EMPLOYER IS SOOOOOOOO CONCERNED ABOUT YOUR EMPLOYMENT, he can offer you a job.

MI-Lawyer :

You are welcome.

MI-Lawyer :

If you are satisfied that your questions have been answered, you can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

MI-Lawyer :

Sorry about that.

MI-Lawyer :

You can select ACCEPT now.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.