How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do you have to work to collect unemployment I worked

Customer Question

How long do you have to work to collect unemployment? I worked 83 (actual working days not including weekends ( my 2 days off) and holidays. 124 including my days off. I work in illinois. I think I accidently put 93 days on my app can that be changed if I go into the office?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: How long do you have to work to collect unemployment? I worked 83 (actual working days not including weekends ( my 2 days off) and holidays. 124 including my days off. I work in illinois.

 

Response 1: Your benefits are determined by how much wages you earned and not by how long you worked. Your weekly benefit amount is determined by the total wages paid to you by each of your employers during your "base" period. Your base period consists of the first four of the last five quarters (three-month periods) where you earned wages, going back from the time of your initial claim for benefits. To be eligible for benefits, you must have been paid wages of at least $1,600 for insured work during your base period. Of this amount, at least $440 must have been paid to you outside of the base period quarter in which your wages were the highest. If you have not earned sufficient wages during your base period, unemployment office would try to establish your eligibility using a base period consisting of the last four completed quarters.

I think I accidently put 93 days on my app can that be changed if I go into the office?

Response 2: Yes, you can amend your application once you have discovered your error.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i still dont understand i worked from 11-8-10 to 3-3-11. I made about $6,400.00. I also worked before that at another employer from 11-08 to 6-10 does that help and I made 32,000.00 at that job so i was out of work for 4 months i never collected unemployment for that job
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
did u get my last question?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

I was offline when you replied..

 

Your Question: i still dont understand i worked from 11-8-10 to 3-3-11. I made about $6,400.00. I also worked before that at another employer from 11-08 to 6-10 does that help and I made 32,000.00 at that job so i was out of work for 4 months i never collected unemployment for that job

 

Response: I do not know how else to explain it to you. Your base period consists of the first four of the last five quarters (three-month periods) where you earned wages, going back from the time of your initial claim for benefits. So, your previous employment would be included in calculation or your benefits since last four quarters of employment would also be used, which equal to a 12-month period. Whether you are eligible for unemployment benefits depends if you earned enough work credits/wages. It does not depend on how long you worked. Since you have applied, you need to wait to see what unemployment office decides.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i gave you the amount so it is either . you think so or you don't so. because i dont understand the quarters . my initial claim until today so i dont understand I made
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i gave you the amount so it is either . you think so or you don't so. because i dont understand the quarters . my initial claim until today so i dont understand I made

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i guess im asking do i go back to the end of 2009
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Your base period is a 12-month period. So any work you did within a year of your unemployment application would be used to calculate the amount of your benefits.

 

Does this finally answer your question?

 

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So i was unemployed this march so they go back to last march even though i was out of work from june to oct.
this is the last question ill ask.
Thank-you
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.