How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
10033880
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employment was suddenly terminated yesterday. Id like to

Customer Question

My employment was suddenly terminated yesterday. I’d like to find a very good employment attorney in Chicago, with proven record of effective success. I’d like to discuss if my case could have grounds for wrongful termination. Female preferred. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

Are you simply looking for information on legal referral services?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm looking for a good employment attorney in Chicago. I’d like to discuss whether or not my case qualifies as wrongful termination. If this is true, I'd like the attorney to represent me in the litigation.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 3 years ago.
Are you simply looking for information on legal referral services?

We cannot give referrals on this site which is why I asked the above question. If the answer is yes, then I can give you the names of such services. If the answer is that you are looking for a specific referral, we cannot do that through this site.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  MDLaw replied 3 years ago.
Here is a link to the Chicago Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service

http://www.chicagobar.org/am/template.cfm?section=need_a_lawyer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That I already knew... Sorry I cannot accept this answer.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 3 years ago.
I asked you twice if you were asking for a lawyer referral service and you answered "yes". Not sure why you answered yes if you meant no.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I asked for the name and contact of a qualified employment lawyer, not for the commonly known referral service. That's why I answered "yes."
Expert:  MDLaw replied 3 years ago.
If your answer was yes, then you must have misread my question and statements to you. You can re-read what I asked above. You can also re-read the terms of service of this website. In the meantime, I will ask a moderator to have this thread closed.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Hello - I'm sorry that your previous Expert opted out of your question.

 

We cannot give you the names of individual attorneys through Just Answer. What we can do is provide links to resources, where you can find an attorney.

 

 

In Illinois, if you want to find an employment attorney you may want to first try through this organization:

 

http://www.nela-illinois.org/

 

You can find trial attorneys through here:

 

http://www.iltla.com/

 

Another place is the bar association's web site: http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/

 

Don't actually HIRE an attorney without first checking references. And don't try to pick the attorney's brain on the phone. Schedule an appointment and visit the office, like you would for a doctor!

 

I'm very sorry about your termination. Do you want to discuss what happened?

 

If you think that you were the victim of illegal discrimination (race, gender, national origin, disability, etc) and there are enough employees, in Illinois, you can file a complaint here: http://www.state.il.us/ihrc/forms/complaint.pdf

 

You can contact the EEOC here: http://www.eeoc.gov/ (there's a ton of great information at this website!)

 

If you start with the state agency, in most states they'll file a complaint with the EEOC on your behalf at the same time.

 

There are deadlines for filing, so don't delay!

 

Complaint investigations are free. They're not always the best, XXXXX XXXXX do get a free investigation. If it looks like they are going to file a "no cause" finding, withdraw your complaint before they do. That way, if you go to court, a "no cause" finding can't be used against you.

 

 

I'll assume that I have answered your question and will "ACCEPT" my answer unless I hear back from you with follow-up questions.

 

Bonuses of even a few dollars are much appreciated.

 

I REALLY appreciate POSITIVE FEEDBACK!

 

My best,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I want to talk to you now. How?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, but we can only communicate through JustAnswer.

 

How can I be of further help to you?

 

 

Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Which City?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You can provide links to resources. I need one link where I can the resource I need to talk to now
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Today's Saturday. You're not likely to reach a practicing attorney on the weekend.

 

Do you have some specific questions you'd like to run by me?

 

I work from home, and I'm going back and forth between chores and questions, but am happy to try and help you further.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had a meeting with my boss Thursday morning. When I arrived, she took me to the HR office where the Director of HR and my boss told me that my job performance was below expectations and my boss told me I should resign. Being in a state of deepest shock (I’m 59 and was never fired in my life) I hand-wrote and signed the following sentence on a piece of paper, readily handed to me by Director of HR: “Please accept my resignation from the position of Clinical Informatics Manager, effective as of 3/3/2011.”

Next, I was given about 15 minutes to gather my personal belongings into a box and was escorted by Director of HR out of the building. I’m still in a state of shock and, from reading about unemployment benefits I’m learning I’m not eligible because my case was not the involuntary reparation. It was but they played it that way so they don’t have to pay the severance package. From a great grapevine I heard that place was notorious about refusing the unemployment benefits to many in the past. I will accept your next answer use irek05atcomcastdotnet thank you.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

We can keep talking even after you accept.

 

Since you were coerced into signing a resignation, I suggest that you still go ahead and apply for unemployment on Monday, and also file an age discrimination complaint with both the state and federal agencies. As far as unemployment goes, don't get discouraged if you first get turned down. Appeal. A LOT of people win on appeal after being turned down initially.

 

If you had an employment contract, I especially urge you to sit down with an employment attorney and have him or her review the contract and the circumstances. It's not something I can do through JA, because that would be giving direct legal advice, and I can't do that.

 

Make sure when you make an appointment to talk with an attorney in person that the attorney has at least five years experience in employment discrimination. Larger law firms have more resources, and may be willing to take a case on contingency (commission) (You would have to pay costs).

 

I also want to suggest that if you need someone with whom to talk/cry/etc today, call your local Crisis Clinic number. You can talk with someone anonymously today. The person won't be able to address your legal issues, but it may be helpful.

 

I also want to suggest that you take good care of yourself, since this is indeed a major shock. Call your support system friends and get yourself some hugs, a backrub, etc. Unfortunately, yours is not the kind of problem that is going to be solved quickly, so you also need to start thinking of backup plans - financially and otherwise.

 

I am going to be gone for the next 30 to 60 minutes. I'd appreciate an "accept" of my answer, but as I said before, I'll keep writing to you if you'd like, even after you accept. I'm here to help people.

 

I wish I could give you a hug myself. I'm so sorry about what happened to you, but please, it's not the end of the world. (You know, one door closes and another opens).

 

My very best,

 

Jane

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.