How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
10033880
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am to be employed with the US Consulate in Milan.

Customer Question

Hello. I am to be employed with the US Consulate in Milan. as a dual american and italian citizen I was told that I must where to have my benefits paid, either Social Security or italian INPS.
I wanted to know what are the current retierment laws for those types of jobs. I was told of the possibility to retire after 25 years of work at half of my annual salary.
Thank you, Melissa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.


 


While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don’t know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I’m unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.


 



Although it’s usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.


 


I need the following information before I can answer your question:


 


I'm a little uncertain about what you are asking. Do you want to know what kinds of benefits you can receive through Social Security? I can answer that, but can't answer anything about an Italian retirement system.



 


I'll look forward to hearing from you,


 


Jane Doe Deer


Customer:

I'd like to know the type of benefits I can recieve through Social Security even if I'm working in Italy. Time ago I have been told of the possibility for governmente employees to retire after 25 years of work, is that true? What other types of benefits can I recieve with S.S.? I already know about the italian system but I knoe nothing about Social Security.

Jane Doe Deer :

Social Security has a great website. When you can retire depends on your age. Right now, one can retire at 62 with reduced benefits, or wait until one's retirement age (say, 66) and get more benefits, or even more at 70. The amount of years one works doesn't matter. In addition, if one becomes disabled, one can apply for a disability retirement younger than age 62, but it's hard to get onto that program.

Here is a link to the website: http://www.ssa.gov/ On the left hand column, note that there is a place to estimate your retirement benefits.

Jane Doe Deer :

Sorry, I clicked reply before I was through. Do you have any more questions?

Jane

Jane Doe Deer :

Are you still there? I need to take a little break. I'll be back soon.

Customer:

Yes I'm still here.

Customer:

Ok thanks. I'll take a look at the site. So, there's no more minimum years one has to work and obviously the amount of benefits depends on how long one works.

Jane Doe Deer :

That's right. The more years one works, the higher the monthly benefits.

Customer:

Is there any type of health plan I could get with S.S.?

Customer:

I might never need it but if I ever come back to the States it could turn out useful.

Jane Doe Deer :

Yes, Medicare. Currently, I think that you get it either two years after getting on Social Security disability, or when you reach 65. It pays 80% of most medical costs (there's a contribution one has to make, too).

Jane Doe Deer :

Sorry about the delays in my answers. It's Saturday, so I'm answering questions and doing chores around the house....

Customer:

It's ok. I'm around the house too... I'm going to be employed by the Us Counsulate here in Milan so I have to decide where I want my benefits paid, either S.S. or the italian equivalent (INPS). So the more information I get the better decision I can make. It's not very different here in Italy either (retierment age is 65 now). I was just in doubt of some things because several years ago my cousin worked for the Department of State and told the if I was able to be employed with the US government one could have the possibility to retire after 25 years at half your annual salary.

Customer:

I understand that since then things have changed

Jane Doe Deer :

Some federal agencies' employees didn't use to contribute to Social Security, so you may want to check with your individual employer. For example, my brother retired from a federal agency and doesn't get SS because when he started, the agency had its own pension plan, but it's not that way anymore.

If you work 25 years, you'd get about half your salary if you get 2% for each year worked.

But be cautious, because retirement age depends on a combination of what year you were born and what Congress is up to. They keep talking about making people wait longer and longer until they retire.

I don't think that that 25 year example you were given is truly accurate, unless the counsel has its own plan for some reason.

I also don't know whether or not Medicare would do you any good if you're outside the country - I just don't know the answer to that.

I'm going to be gone for the next 30 - 60 minutes.

Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your help!!!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.
You're very welcome, and thanks for accepting! Enjoy Italy!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions