How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND IS ENTITLED TO BASIC NON-CONTRIBUTORY HOURLY PENSION

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND IS ENTITLED TO BASIC NON-CONTRIBUTORY HOURLY PENSION PLAN. I'VE TRIED TWICE SENDING THEM TWO LETTERS, BUT IT'S RETURNED EVERY TIME NO SUCH PLACE. MY HUSBAND WAS TO SEND IN THE APPLICATION TO: XXXXX XXXXX BOARD WHICH HE DID. BUT IT SEEMS THAT "CONTINENTAL CAN CO IN STAMFORD, CT DOESN'T EXIST. HE LAST WORKED FOR THEM IN JULY 1982. TOTAL MONTHLY DEFERRED BENEIFT IS $275.56.   I DON'T KNOW WHO OR WHAT DO NOW. COULD YOU PLEASE HELP ME? I DON'T HAVE DOCUMENT NUMBERS OR FORMS FOR THIS PURPOSE, I ONLY HAVE THE LETTER THAT WAS ISSUED TO HIM WHEN HE LEFT "CONTINENTAL CAN CO" ON JULY 13, 1983. HE WAS WORKING THERE FOR ALMOST 14 YEARS. THE PLANT CLOSED, FROM THE VAN NUYS, CA. PLANT THE SAME YEAR. I HOPE YOU CAN UNDERSTAND THIS REQUEST FOR ASSISTANCE IN THIS MATTER.  THANK-YOU
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.


 


While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don’t know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I’m unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.


 



Although it’s usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.


 


I need the following information before I can answer your question:


 


Are you saying that you can't locate the right office to contact to start your husband's retirement benefits? If so, I can help get you started. I just wanted to clarify.


 


I'll look forward to hearing from you,


 


Jane Doe Deer


Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for reviewing the Continental Pension plan, looking through the website having discovered pending law suits concerning our request. After checking the websites; we found that Metlife-Atlanta, Ga. is representing Continental Can company Pension benefits. Could you help us to find out what options we have as to buy outs or deferred payments.

Any assistance/information will be appreciated for helping us with this little retirement money that we look forward to having if possible.

Sincerely,

Donald and Kondra Tapia

PS: To your question up above, we don't know any addresses or phone # XXXXX us to contact them.

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Have you contacted MetLife yet? (In writing?).

 

Have you looked here? http://www.pbgc.gov/query.html?col=plan&qt=continental+can&charset=iso-8859-1&style=plan

 

(There is a lot of other good information at the that website).

 

If you haven't done so already, you should write to MetLife and provide all the information that you have, plus a copy of your complete file (clues to help them find the information).

 

Once MetLife finds your file/information, they will be able to tell you what pension benefits are available. Some typical pension options include a lump sum; monthly payments until the worker dies; or a plan in which the worker receives, say, 50% of the benefits while he lives, and then after death his spouse or another beneficiary gets monthly payments until her or his death. In other words, someone will have to read the terms of the plan and see what is available.

 

You may also be able to get help from the federal agency whose link I gave you, above.

 

You didn't say who you wrote to. Do you need the address for metlife?

 

Here is all their contact info:

 

http://www.metlife.com/about/corporate-profile/contact/metlife/index.html

 

May I be of any further help? I want to let you know that I'm quitting for the day soon, and will not be back until Saturday to check for additional messages from you.

 

If I have answered your question, could you please click on "accept?" We can continue writing even after you do.

 

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX a great evening. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX you track down, and RECEIVE, the pension!

 

My best,

 

Jane

Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help. I'm pretty sure I found the answers to my questions about the pension. If I need further help, I will contact you at a later time. Sincerely, Don

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thanks/you're welcome!

 

Do not hesitate to return if I can be of any further help to you!

 

Jane Doe Deer

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.