How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an empoyer make you work 13 days straight without a day

Resolved Question:

Can an empoyer make you work 13 days straight without a day off?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

MI-Lawyer :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Does the employee belong to a union or have a written contract that prohibits it?

MI-Lawyer :

I will be happy to attempt to assist when you're able to reply to the follow-ups. Thanks!

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what kind of answer was that. I work for a temp agentecy who asigned me to the company I am at. so I do not know about unions or contracts. I do know it is on my app. that I can not work on sundays for I go to chruch and finally after 44 yrs am getting baptised. They are trying to force us to work all the way till next saturday
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Also I am not from Kentucky, just moved here. So I do not know the laws I do however feel like they can get away with anything they like just because we need the jobs.If I do not show up at work I will get 2 points on my record.I have never heard of this constant over time crap. We are suppose to be 2nd shift and get off at 2am but everyday they make us stay untill 3:30 am they wait untill last break to tell us. We do have familys and children who have to be watched. is there not some kind of law that protects us. but the way this is the first place that does not have the min. wage poster up anuwher for employees to see
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One more thing our hand books that our temp service gave us does not speak of getting points, we can not take off when we are sick or because of bad weather with out getting points. even if you have a doctors note. As for bad weather if it is icey of bad snow and we get hurt on our way to or from work who is responsible ? The company does not have a bad weather plan. if you break odwn on the highway and are late you get a point. What kind of state is this. And it is not because it is a right to work state. (I live in one for 14yrs) and do know that the law was set up so that union workers/ temps could cross a picket line with out getting in to trouble.. so I need to know wkat laws protect us when our temp service won't!!!!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I also need to know the fedral laws on this for they go over state laws .
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I also need to know the fedral laws on this for they go over state laws . WEe need to be protected against companies that think they have us over a barrow. I tried to quit but the temp service said I had to give a two week notice but according to our hand book all we have to give is 48 hours. I am not understanding how they are getting away with all this stuff. I need some answers that will help me and my fellow workers. for we are all about to walk out as one unit.. if I could get some straight up answers I would give you a better rating!
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.
Yes, an employer can force an employee to work 13 days straight UNLESS the employee has a written employment agreement or contract with the employer that prevents it.

I know that it may seem to be unfair/unjust, however, state and federal law does not prohibit it.

What you list on an employment application is not a legally-binding contractual obligation.

If your faith requires that you have the Sabbath off, then you must submit to your employer a written request for this religious accommodation.

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions