Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own and operate a small Thai Cafe in Tennessee. Recently

 

Customer Question

I own and operate a small Thai Cafe in Tennessee. Recently a person from DLWD workman's compenstion specialist visited my place and asked if I had workmans comp. I did not have WC. The reason being was I understood that if I did not have over 5 employees that it was not required. Thus I don't have any employee's only immediate family members that volunteer there time with no pay or benefits. They are all here legal with work permits. They (family) are here on a temp basis and return to Thailand. Evan though a couple are living at my house the W.C. officer says that this means they are recieving benifits and by law I have to have W.C. But only 4 family members are living with me and my wife. The others live on there own with there husbands an wives. So can someone help me with this situation. They are talking Penalties ect...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
only reading thru the laws that I understand.

Submitted: 842 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied842 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

How many family members do you have working for you?

Customer replied842 days and 8 hours ago.

Thru out the year from 2-1-10 until present has varried from 3 to 5 including myself. Some volunteered for only short periods of time. Now there are only 4 not including myself. But when the person from Tennessee Dept. came to my business my Uncle told him 6 but may not have understood the question because his english is not good.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied842 days and 8 hours ago.

If you currently have 4 employees, then you would not need to have worker's comp insurance. However, if you have 5 employees or more, you are required to have workman's comp insurance. The definition of employee in TN under the workman's comp law is anyone who provides a service to the employer. Therefore, family members would be included under that definition.

You need to give them proof that you only have 4 employees and explain to them why they were told differently when they visited.

 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
60 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan