How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15935
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Failing a random drug test do anything to CDL license, like

Resolved Question:

Failing a random drug test do anything to CDL license, like red flag?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Was this a drug test administered through your employer, or probationary officer, etc...?

JACUSTOMER-or3lvptk- :

employer

ScottyMacEsq :

DOT drug and alcohol testing regulations for CDL drivers require certain types of tests, all of which are conducted while a driver is on duty not driving. A driver who fails a DOT drug or alcohol test is medically unqualified to drive any CMV, but a failed test does not actually affect their CDL.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now if you were arrested and then given a drug test (administered by the state) then this could go against you and could cause you to have your CDL suspended.

ScottyMacEsq :

So only if you are actually driving under the influence of the drugs could they suspend your license for the drug use...

JACUSTOMER-or3lvptk- :

Thank you for your answer

ScottyMacEsq and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions