How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27983
Experience:  30 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a salaried employee. My salary is based on 32 hours per

Resolved Question:

I am a salaried employee. My salary is based on 32 hours per week. There is nothing that indicates the number of days I must work, but I have in the past (since going to a shorter work week) worked Monday thru Friday to get the 32 hours. However if something required me to take some personal time, I could do my 32 hours in four days and still get the full pay for that time. My employer is telling me that the federal government has ruled that an employee must work the full five days to not use their paid time off for the one day they did not work, even while having the full 32 hours. Is this correct?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

While your employer's interpretation of the law is not quite correct, they are close.

As an exempt, salaried employee, your employer is allowed to set regular work days for you. And, if you fail to work all of those days---regardless of whether you actually get all of your hours in on the other days of the week, your employer MAY deduct from your salary an amount equal to one day's salary, or charge you with a PTO day. The employer is not obligated under the law to do this---it is only an option for them.

I wish you the best in the coming New Year.

Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

Doug

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Where can I find this in the law?

 

Can the employer make this effective any time? I was just told of this yesterday and she plans to apply it to my last 2 weeks time card and forward. She says it actually should have taken effect in May of 2010. How can I find out?

 

What if I have a 5 day 32 hour work week (this is not in a written work agreement with my employer) and work 4 of the days and several hours on the 5th day. How can this be handled? Would I be paid for all 5 days? By the hours worked?

 

If the employer can say even though you have worked 32 hours but not 5 days we can deduct that 5th day....What about someone who works the 4 full days and several hours on the 5th day? How can they be treated?

 

I have worked here for 45 years, am a Risk Manager (non supervisory) and this is the first time I ever heard of such a thing. Is it a new law?

 

 

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good morning,

The laws you are looking for are contained withing the vast regulations of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. Consequently, this clearly is not a new law.

The employer may make a change in what they will allow at any time in terms of how your time may be apportioned during the work week. However, if a policy change of the employer is made which effects your wagers, then they may NOT apply the change retroactively.

This is NOT a new law, and it is NOT mandatory----it is only permissive. Under the law though, while you may have to work only a minimum of 32 hours a week, even if you work those 32 hours in the first 2 days of the work week, you may not simply take the remainder of the time off. The employer may mandate that you work a given number of days in the week as well. Your employer has chosen 5 days, but they could just as well have chosen 7 days and that would be lawful as well.

Under the law, even if the exempt employee only works 5 minutes, they are entitled to their full salary for the day. The employer may use sick, vacation or personal time to make up the difference in the hours that day, but the employee must be paid their full salary for the day.

 

I wish you the best this holiday season.

 

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so. I do work diligently to provide you with the correct Answer under the law, and because I have no control over what the law is, I ask you not to hold that against me.

It has been my pleasure to assist you, and it would be greatly appreciated if you would
click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having answered your Question. Thank you in advance. Best regards,


Doug

 

 

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27983
Experience: 30 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
3359 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.