How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

good morning I am in need of verification of the drug test

Resolved Question:

good morning
I am in need of verification of the drug test laws in IOWA for private sector employers
specifically any sections that concern positive drug tests. Also any recent issues involving unions

this information is very important and will be very helpful

thanks
Diane
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.

LawGirl :

Thank you for your question. Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information I am able?

LawGirl :

According to Iowa Code Section 730.5 Private Sector Drug-Free Workplace (full text available here), you have the following options:

LawGirl :

Upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer's written policy, you may: (1) Require an employee (pursuant to a written policy/requirement that the employee enroll in an employer-provided or approved rehabilitation, treatment, or counseling program) to attend rehabilitation, treatment and/or counseling; (2) Suspend the employee, with or without pay, for a designated period of time; (3) Terminate the employee; (4) Refusal to hire the employee (if this is a prospective employee); and/or (5) Take other adverse employment action in conformance with your written policy and procedures.

Customer :

apprecviate your reply - however this is not a question of policy alothough this is helpful - my question is what rights does the positive donor have with immediaye rerspect to this regulation?

Customer :

Thanks again

LawGirl :

The rights that the positive donor have depend on the workplace policy that is in effect at the time that they provide the positive test. The employer must abide by their policy, which means if there is a policy in place that forces rehab and/or counseling, the employee is able to ensure they are afforded this opportunity. However, if the policy calls for termination and/or suspension, then the donor does not have significant rights.

LawGirl :

One right that may help is that to the extent the donor feels that the test gave a false positive, they can demand a second test. Adverse action (absent suspension without pay) may not be taken until that second test is taken and the results are determined by the requisite medical personnel.

Customer :

are you suggesting a second or new trst and not a retest of the original for the positive result w/o levels and is this policy required or regulation required

Customer :

Thanks

LawGirl :

I am happy to answer the question, but first I need to know what type of test was conducted (i.e. blood or urine) and does the employer have any written policy regarding the testing?

Customer :

urine workplace test - Their is a policy

LawGirl :

When the urine is collected initially, it should be split into two samples. If one tests positive, the employee can ask that the second sample be tested.

Customer :

this was done and the second lab did not have the ability to complete due to interfarance. The donor several times said he did not care what we had to do to get an answer as he had to return to work, a third transfer was made and the 3rd lab did confirmed the positive. The donor then said he did not giver any permission for the 3rd lab. As he never did do more then a generic verbal to do what ever we had to. I am looking for any thing in the regs that could attch him to his silent permission

LawGirl :

Unless you have a written policy that covers this, this type of situation is not spelled out in the regulations. Generally, the same lab would handle the initial sample provided and split it into many samples. The lab does not need to change every time a sample is tested. Additionally, if the sample is being passed from lab to lab, the chain of custody can be questioned (unless he submitted a new sample to the third lab.) Ultimately, if he gave the sample for the purposes of being tested, it may not matter where it was tested (if the lab has proper accreditation.) You may not require his permission for each sample to be tested at each lab. He does have the ability to question why there were so many labs involved and why the initial lab did not handle the testing of additional samples.

Customer :

all the feedback is appreciated - FYI the statuate for IOWA is very defined and unbending as we have learned the hard way!! after continued research. I also know now that this information is shared by many the wise donor as a very popular way to beat a positive drug test in IOWA .

Customer :

Thanks again

LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have practiced employment law.
LawGirl and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.