How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced employment law.
635143
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband lied on the divorce agreement and did not name

Resolved Question:

My ex husband lied on the divorce agreement and did not name me as benificiary for his pension with the popefitters union in Oswego Ny.I was married to him for 30 years.The union denies me because the divorce decree has no mention of it.can I make a claim?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.

LawGirl :

Thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear about your situation, it sounds frustrating. In order to provide you with the most thorough information, it would be helpful to know how you know that the agreement was to list you as a beneficiary if it was not in the agreement. For example, were you discussing it? Was it left out of the paperwork intentionally or by mistake? Was there a lot of discussion about who would be the beneficiary for his pension? It would be helpful to understand a little more about the background of the situation.

Customer:

He never did discussed the issue with me therefore I have to believe that it was intentional

Customer:

are you there?

LawGirl :

I am here. You mean he never discussed whether you would be the beneficiary?

Customer:

He never discussed it with me and since he is deceased there no way to follow up

LawGirl :

I am sorry for your loss. I do not mean to be so glib; however, I have some confusion. If it was never discussed, what is the basis upon which you would assume you would be the beneficiary after divorce?

Customer:

Because the union allows a spouse to receive the pension after the death of the member.If my memory serves me, a law was passed that allows a wife to collect the pension even after a divorce because it was a long term marriage

LawGirl :

I understand the union is in New York, is that where you were divorced?

Customer:

no I was divorced in Florida

LawGirl :

Does the divorce decree mention the pension at all?

Customer:

no

LawGirl :

Ok, I will be back in a second, I want to research an issue.

LawGirl :

Were you ever listed as the beneficiary on the plan?

Customer:

I think so before the divorce

LawGirl :

You have a couple of options, you can try to make a claim and see what happens. Your second option is to make a motion to the court to have the divorce decree modified to include the pension explaining the confusion to the court. The second option is probably the better way to start because the reality is that if you were not listed as the beneficiary of the plan, you will face greater opposition from the union without a valid court order explaining that you are the legal beneficiary of the pension.

LawGirl :

Did your ex remarry? Is there anyone else who would claim an entitlement to the pension?

Customer:

How do I go about making a motion to the court

Customer:

he did remarry to someone in georgia

LawGirl :

This makes matter more complicated. If he remarried, then she may claim an entitlement to the pension. If he remarried and the divorce decree did not make mention of this matter and it was not discussed during the divorce, then it is doubtful that this will be perceived as a minor error the court will amend by way of modifying the divorce decree. It may be advisable to take a copy of your decree and any information you have about the pension to a local attorney for review. It may turn out that your best route may be to file a claim, see if the other spouse files one and then settle the matter through litigation with the pension and any other persons claiming an entitlement to the pension.

Customer:

thanks

LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have practiced employment law.
LawGirl and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions