How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3896
Experience:  Attorney since 1986; Plain English - Discrimination, Fire/Hire, Non-Compete, etc.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a nurse i worked Friday night 7p 7a i had a heavy load

Resolved Question:

i am a nurse i worked Friday night 7p 7a i had a heavy load i clocked out @ 10:30 am the next @ 0645 am while a nursing aid and i changing the patient i found a vial with some propofol in it. I took it put in my pocket finished with the patient i showed to a nurse as my witness and discard it in the red disposable ban. I continued my work wrote my notes and clocked out , i went in the pantry to take some water was no cups on my way out the pantry floor was wet i tripped and fell , the other nurses told to go to emergency room i did not want to go because after working 15 hours i just want to go home, finally they convinced me i said i am not going to hospital er i had bad memories i was transferred there the 1/10/10 on orientation i was treated like dog therefore i said take to the next door er. in er ct scan was done x-rays done they found out that i have fracture left radial styloid and my arm in cast now. yesterday i went to take the incident report to my supervisor, the nurse administrator accused me of taking drugs in the pyxis and taking the propofol that why i fell . she wanted me to admit that i have drug addiction problem so she can send me to rehab other she going to suspend me pending investigation. i work there for 10 years therefore i will loose all my benefit and my pension. we have a union but she is buddy buddy with the delegates, she told me one of the delegate will call me to talked to and i need to see her next week. my question is i would to resigned today so i will not loose my pension before the send my name to license in Albany NY and do a drug test today and see them in court I don't want to talk to union rep they all the same because she already talk to them.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

Hello - I read what you wrote so far, but could you please clarify precisely what your legal question is?

And is your question about your employer or union?

Thanks so much - looking forward to chatting with you!

Jane Doe Deer :

Are you there? If I don't hear back soon, I'll switch your question over to "question and answer" instead of chat.

Jane Doe Deer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my question i would like to resign so i will not loose my benefit this is the main question
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

If you are currently on a health plan and you resign you are eligible to pay for your COBRA group plan for 18 months. Be aware, however, that your monthly cost will shoot up significantly. At the end of the 18 months you'll be allowed to switch to a personal plan.


For more on COBRA:


May I be of more help? Just write back - no extra charge for follow-up questions.


If, on the other hand, I've answered your legal question, please click on "accept" - otherwise, I won't be paid anything at all for my time!


My best, XXXXX XXXXX of luck to you,


Jane Doe Deer

Related Employment Law Questions