How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced employment law.
635143
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Despite the fact I was working and producing business, I was

Resolved Question:

Despite the fact I was working and producing business, I was let go by a gift company
after only three weeks on the job. The office manager (who I had spoken to, but never
met) made the decision. No prior warning or explanation whatsoever.
And even though it has been a month, and repeated requests, no explanation at this point either.
Most of us in the gift industry are independent contractors, although in this case,
I did have a signed contract.
What are my rights under New York state employment law?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.

LawGirl :

What are your terms of employment under the contract that you signed?

Customer :

Standard Independent contractor for New York state.

LawGirl :

If the agreement does not require your employer to give you notice or a reason for termination, then you are likely an at-will independent contract who does not really have any rights in this regard. Your employer is under no obligation to give you a reason for terminating you unless the contract requires you to remain employed for a certain amount of time, terminable only "for cause".

Customer :

Good evening Lawgirl, Is that the case

Customer :

with most independent contractor agreements, or does it vary by state?

Customer :

Thank you,

LawGirl :

Employment under independent contractor agreements is "at-will" in most states unless the contract specifies that employment is for a certain period of time unless the contract is terminated for cause.

Customer :

Even if had just started, hadn't been employed for three weeks, and was producing business?

Customer :

Also, the person who made the decision, has refused all requests for an explanation.

Customer :

They are evn threatening me with harassment.

Customer :

Don't they, under the law, at the very least, owe me and explanation?

LawGirl :

Unless contractually obligated, the law does not require them to provide you with an explanation

Customer :

Thank you very much.

LawGirl :

I am sorry, it sounds like you have been through a lot. Unfortunately unless the contract gives you rights, the law does not afford a lot of protection in this situation.

Customer :

My neighbor, who's three years younger than me, says I should still go to law school.

LawGirl :

If its something that you are passionate about, it can be VERY interesting.

Customer :

I keep telling her, at age 55, It's too late. I read a story on line about a woman about my age, who got her ticket, was $70,000 in debt, and the best job she could find paid $25K. Me thinks we are looking at perhaps doing this in my second life! Although, I was dying to put these

Customer :

people I worked for on the witness stand under oath!

Customer :

PS- I have light blonde hair and everyone always says I look younger than my age.

Customer :

You, too!

Customer :

Where do you practice, by the way, and what do you specialize in?

LawGirl :

I practice in California. I do a lot of employment and family law. Age has nothing to do with it when passion is concerned!

Customer :

You are very kind, except the reality is, money is very tight right now, and my wife

Customer :

just had major surgery, and she's also thinking of giving her video production business

Customer :

of 20 years. Presently, it's a battle to keep up with our expense each month!

Customer :

When we moved into our current home in 1987, and doubled our mortgage payments, our financial guy said "our incomes would continue to go up."
It hasn't worked out that way, even though I too, believe, passion can enable to

Customer :

overcome most obstacles!

Customer :

couple typos in the last post=I've had a long day!

Customer :

Certainly appreciate your time.

Customer :

Thank you,

Customer :

Rob Allan

Customer :

Think I'm signing off now.

Customer :

Unless you have anything else to add.

LawGirl :

It certainly sounds like you have been through a lot. I wish you the best of luck in the future and will cross my fingers that your previous employer will get their come-uppance.


LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have practiced employment law.
LawGirl and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.