Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am working for home care agency as a clinical manager for

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1380
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I am working for home care agency as a clinical manager for 2.5 years. Last week my company started to require from all administrative staff to sign confidentiality and disclosure form wich states that for a period of one year after I live the company I cannot " disclose any method or information to any person, firm , corporation. Does it mean that I will not be able to work for another agency? Do I have to sign this document?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Submitted: 892 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 892 days and 17 hours ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I am working for home care agency as a clinical manager for 2.5 years. Last week my company started to require from all administrative staff to sign confidentiality and disclosure form wich states that for a period of one year after I live the company I cannot " disclose any method or information to any person, firm , corporation. Does it mean that I will not be able to work for another agency?

 

Response 1: No. What are you being asked to sign is a non-disclosure agreement and not a non-compete agreement, which restricts your employment for a competitor. Non-disclosure agreement prevents you from disclosing trade secrets and information.

 

Do I have to sign this document?

 

Response 2: Yes, you do. Otherwise, you may not be allowed to continue to work there.

 

Customer replied 892 days and 17 hours ago.

can I open my own agency if I sign this document?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 892 days and 17 hours ago.

can I open my own agency if I sign this document?

 

Response: Yes, you can but you have to be careful about using the information that you acquired as a result of your employment with this agency when you are opening your own agency.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1380
Answered: 11/1/2010

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 892 days and 17 hours ago.

what does it mean?

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 892 days and 17 hours ago.

What does what mean?

 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC