How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a union take away a pension if they press charges that

Resolved Question:

Can a union take away a pension if they press charges that a union member was working for a non-union company?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

MI-Lawyer :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

MI-Lawyer :

Can you please clarify what this "trial" is about that starts on November 8?

Customer :

The letter indicated that a "Trial" will be held at the Chicago District Council of Carpenters on November 9th. Sounds like a kangaroo court

MI-Lawyer :

And what is the trial for?

MI-Lawyer :

What are the allegations?

Customer :

They are charging that I was in violation of the collective bargaining agreement by working for a non-union company. The business agents walked into to the company, unannounced, thru the dock door and found me standing in the warehouse. Not working....just standing there.

MI-Lawyer :

I see.

MI-Lawyer :

Well, as a general matter, the person is bound to the terms of the collective bargaining agreement for possible penality.

MI-Lawyer :

Frequently, the penalty is a fine.

Customer :

the goal is to threaten to take away my pension....or organize my employer to become union

MI-Lawyer :

It may be possible, however, to go after the pension.

MI-Lawyer :

The devil is in the details and those details are found in the language used in the collective bargaining agreement.

MI-Lawyer :

As a general matter, when you are a part of a union, you agree to certain terms.

MI-Lawyer :

When you follow those terms, you enjoy certain benefits.

MI-Lawyer :

If you/employee do not follow those terms, then there is a breach and benefits may be withheld/penalties imposed.

Customer :

The union is a non-hiring hall. They will not find you a job. You have to find your own. The electrical union is a hiring hall. You go down there and they place you in job sites. The carpenter union is not allowing me to have a job and feed my family

MI-Lawyer :

I understand.

MI-Lawyer :

It's a complaint I hear a lot.

MI-Lawyer :

It's like you are placed in the impossible position.

MI-Lawyer :

With the economy being so bad, more employees feel that they have no choice but to take non-union jobs.

MI-Lawyer :

And then the union cracks down on them.

Customer :

I plan to attend the "trial" with a local attorney (once I find one) to represent me and got get railroaded

Customer :

I've never heard that a union can take away something that is rightfully mine.

MI-Lawyer :

Make sure you have a copy of your collective bargaining agreement with you.

MI-Lawyer :

And a copy of your union bylaws.

MI-Lawyer :

If you don't have them right now, you should be demanding to be provided a copy so that you can study them well before the trial.

Customer :

They are not to cooperative in providing a current copy of the bylaws

MI-Lawyer :

You're entitled to them.

Customer :

I plan to kick the can down the road and tell them that I am our of the area until November 15th and that I cannot attend. This will give me more time to get the bylaws and have a local attorney read them

MI-Lawyer :

Good plan.

MI-Lawyer :

Is there anything else that I can assist you with?

Customer :

I just wanted to find out if you ever heard of a union taking away a pension.

MI-Lawyer :

Yes, I have. It's the most extreme.

MI-Lawyer :

It's like a person getting fired for gross misconduct.

Customer :

how much proof do they need to have? Smoking gun standing over the body or just hear-say eveidence?

MI-Lawyer :

They don't need a smoking gun.

MI-Lawyer :

This is not a criminal trial.

MI-Lawyer :

They don't need proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

Customer :

their rules apply

MI-Lawyer :

Yes.

Customer :

I suppose, if they do take away the pension, then I go to a real court to get them back

MI-Lawyer :

Your attorney can better advise you on that after they've had a chance to read your documents.

Customer :

Thanks for your help

MI-Lawyer :

......and participated in the trial to see what the allegations/proof is.

MI-Lawyer :

You bet.

MI-Lawyer :

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

MI-Lawyer :

If you are satisfied with the provided information, you can select ACCEPT to close this thread.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.