How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced employment law.
635143
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an employment agreement with a company and they have

Resolved Question:

I have an employment agreement with a company and they have not paid me anything against it for over 18 months. The agreement says that issues will be settled thru arbitration, my only issue is that I have not been paid anything. Do I still go thru an arbitration process to get my money?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawGirl replied 4 years ago.

LawGirl :

Thank you for your question. To the extent the company does not have any money, even in arbitration, it may be difficult to get them to pay you. You may consider reporting your employer to your State Department of Labor or Industry to see if they can help you in getting paid.

LawGirl :

To the extent that you do initiate arbitration, you will want to review the agreement to see how the arbitration provision is written. Many times the employer will pay for arbitration. To the extent that your employer does not have any money, in order to get to arbitration, you may need to find the funds to pay the arbitrator. Many times arbitration fees are due at the time of booking the arbitration.

Customer :

I thought there were Arizona State Labor laws in effect that holds the Directors of the company personally liable at the rate of triple damages.

Customer :

Are you working on a response to my question?

LawGirl :

The question did not specify that you were in Arizona, please allow me to reference that statute.

Customer :

OK....should I stay in chat and wait or should i wait for you email to get back in chat?

LawGirl :

Either works.

Customer :

OK....I will just stay in Chat mode

LawGirl :

Thank you for your patience. In this situation, I do not see where Director liability would apply. Under the Arizona Statue,section 23-355 section A, "... an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."


 

LawGirl :

I can find nothing under state law that ascribes personal liability with regard to unpaid wages.

Customer :

I was told that Directors are liable for employee wages, liable to the State and Federal government for taxes etc. as well as state sales taxes if not paid.

LawGirl :

That is definitively true under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.

Customer :

So it is valid under Federal law and not under State law.....if so, where does that leave me?

LawGirl :

Either way, the fact that you have an arbitration agreement may preclude your ability to take legal action. You may be forced into arbitration unless you try to ask the Department of Labor or some such entity for assistance.

LawGirl :

Being forced to arbitration will depend on how your agreement is worded.

LawGirl :

Do the Directors have significant money and/or assets?

Customer :

Yes, two of the three directors do have significant money.

LawGirl :

Has your agreement been reviewed by a local attorney?

Customer :

no

LawGirl :

Then you may want to have the agreement reviewed by a local attorney and sit down with someone who can figure out what limitations your face. Go to www.martindale.com to find an attorney who will consider giving you a free consult. In understanding all of the relevant facts, the attorney can let you know what law is applicable and what theories of law can be utilized to get you the biggest recovery.


 

Customer :

OK....thanks for the help

LawGirl :

Best of luck to you!

LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have practiced employment law.
LawGirl and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
LawGirl
LawGirl
Employment Lawyer
4606 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced employment law.