How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18856
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer pay employees for unused sick time at the end

Customer Question

Can an employer pay employees for unused sick time at the end of a calendar year?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Jagcorps_esq :

An employer can choose to do so, yes. There is no law in Nevada saying that they can not dispose of sick leave in this way.

Jagcorps_esq :

In fact, legally they could just take the hours away.

Jagcorps_esq :

Nevada really has no law at all protecting this sort of benefit.

JACUSTOMER-2kfba6qc- :

I had worked for a major corporation and they informed us that they could NOT pay out sick time, as they would be paying employers more that 52 weeks of pay...

Jagcorps_esq :

They may have simply told you that because they didn't want to.

Jagcorps_esq :

Legally, there is nothing stopping them from doing that.

Jagcorps_esq :

Nevada law simply does not dictate how sick leave or vacation pay is handled.

Jagcorps_esq :

Some states do have laws, like California and Nebraska....but not your state.

JACUSTOMER-2kfba6qc- :

Is there a leagl reference that details that an employer CAN pay off the sick pay at the end of the year?

Jagcorps_esq :

No, there is not.

JACUSTOMER-2kfba6qc- :

OK Thanks

Jagcorps_esq :

See, these types of laws, when they exist, are restrictive.

Jagcorps_esq :

What that means is that if the law doesn't restrict them, they can do what they want to do, usually by creating a company policy.

Allen M., Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions