Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Age Discrimination I have been with present employer for

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8496
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Age Discrimination: I have been with present employer for 10.5 years. New computer system being installed and I was to train; however after I went for first initial on sight view of system with other employees I was then told I would not train and a person with experience would be hired and I would drop to another position which consisted of 16 hrs. rather than 40. My salary dropped from $500 to $200 per week and am now considered a part time employee with no benefits. I will be 73 years old in December and am in great health, in fact have only been out of work for a total of 3 weeks in 10.5 years. Do I have a claim? Thank you for your review of this matter.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I have applied for unemployment benefits for the loss of the 24 hours; however, I do not think the employer is going to be receptive of this action.

Submitted: 952 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied952 days and 14 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

Jagcorps_esq :

Are you the only person being disallowed from training?

Jagcorps_esq :

Are you being replaced by someone younger?

Jagcorps_esq :

Those are really the questions to be asking.

Jagcorps_esq :

If they are letting everyone go and not training anyone, they can make the argument that the decision isn't based on age, just expediency.

Jagcorps_esq :

If they have singled you out here, then you do have a claim.

Jagcorps_esq :

The best way to secure that claim though is to tell HR that you suspect it first.

Jagcorps_esq :

I know that is a scary step, but you do so for two reasons.

Jagcorps_esq :

1. To get the protection of the ADEA. You are not protected from retaliation until you actually claim age discrimination to somone.

Jagcorps_esq :

2. You do so to take away a defense from them. When you report to HR, they can never say that they didn't get a chance to cure.

Jagcorps_esq :

Then, if they make no changes, you contact the EEOC and file a claim of age discrimination.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied952 days and 14 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied952 days and 14 hours ago.

My system tells me that this question requires action on my part.

I have answered the question as fully as possible with the facts that you originally gave.

If you have any further clarifications or questions, please let me know by replying.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8496
Answered: 10/8/2010

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan