Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello! Need advice. Heres the scenario...My employment was

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Employment lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1015
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

Hello! Need advice. Here's the scenario...My employment was recently dissolved with a company I worked at for 10 years. I moved from Nevada to Texas due to my husband's job. The company was unable to employ in Texas. Originally, I worked for this company in Nevada out of a branch in Spokane, Washington. Thus my employment agreement is construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Washington. They do perform business through out North America. My former company has sent me a memo to sign and return to them as a written reminder of my continuing legal obligation after I leave. I have no issues with the non-disclosure portion, however, it does have a non-compete portion. I have recently set up my own consulting business. I will not contact any previous clients of the company. However, it states it I won't be able to do business for 2 years in any competing fashion. But in the paragraph above, it states under Termination, the agreement and employment terminate upon dismissal of the employee. So does this make the contract invalid or voided since they were not able to employee me in another state?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Advice from a lawyer friend says to contact a lawyer in Washington since that is where the original contracts originates.

Submitted: 956 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 956 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question.I woudl not sign this here as written.I would ask for clarification here that this document is terminable here since they are terminating you and it states that it is terminated.You need to resolve this without signing it as is.Realistically you in a competing consulting business and it represents potential conflict.To me this should not be legally enforcible across all of the US but certainly you want to resolve this in writing rather than defending it in court.If they weren't worried about you they wouldn't have sent this.

Expert TypeEmployment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1015
Answered: 9/1/2010

Experience: 29 years in Employment law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 956 days and 5 hours ago.

That makes sense. I have a couple other consultants wanting me to speak with them...but they are hesitate until I ressolve this issue. Appreciate your help.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 956 days and 5 hours ago.

Welcome to Texas and thansk for the chat.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 956 days and 5 hours ago.

Welcome to Texas and thanks for the chat.

 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC