How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19673
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does administrative leave without pay actually mean.

Resolved Question:

What does "administrative leave without pay" actually mean. Can I look for work? Am I basically fired at this point?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 6 years ago.

There is no general definition in terms of how long you can be put on leave, it is entirely up to the company's own policies what the term means inside their company. Generally though, administrative leave without pay, just means what it says, you still have a job but you are not getting paid while you are on leave. So, unless you are told that you have been terminated, you haven't. It is important that you continue to follow company procedures for checking in with your employer so that they cannot say that you quit or abandoned your job. If I were you, I would contact HR and ask them how long you will be on leave or when you can expect to hear from them. Of course, you are always free to look for work, if you want to find a different job, but again, unless you are told you were terminated, you weren't.
Marsha411JD and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions