How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12822
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boss has single me out by the following hostile treatment (1)

Resolved Question:

My boss has single me out by the following hostile treatment:

(1) He would scream at me in public to say how incapable i am when I made mistakes.
Yet when other team members made the same mistakes, he would pretend nothing happened.

(2) If I made a mistake first time, he would collect the information and have weekly one-on-one meeting to question me and later send email to recure the conversation.

(3) I have been very fearful to ask him questions or work a new project because I am afriad I said something wrong or asked wrong questions that he would come to one-on-one meeting and document it.

(4) I am the only on in the team to have one-on-one weekly meeting with him.
I am the only female in the five men and one woman group.

What should I do? Where should I hire a lawyer? I checked out local lawyers and all they said is: Not to make mistakes and focus on work.

My concern is : even first time I made a mistake he would document me. ( I do not get 2nd mistake chance) or I can not focus on work because I am afraid when, how and what I say something wrong or ask wrong questions.

Please advise.

Thanks.

Fear in CA
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

My boss has single me out by the following hostile treatment: (1) He would scream at me in public to say how incapable i am when I made mistakes. Yet when other team members made the same mistakes, he would pretend nothing happened. (2) If I made a mistake first time, he would collect the information and have weekly one-on-one meeting to question me and later send email to recure the conversation. (3) I have been very fearful to ask him questions or work a new project because I am afriad I said something wrong or asked wrong questions that he would come to one-on-one meeting and document it. (4) I am the only on in the team to have one-on-one weekly meeting with him. I am the only female in the five men and one woman group. What should I do?

 

Response: File a formal complaint with your Human Resources Department ('HR'). If your HR does not resolve the issue, then you may file gender discrimination complaint against the employer and the boss in his individual capacity with the US. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"), if the employer has 15 or more employees. Generally, you do not need an attorney to file the complaint in the beginning but once the EEOC has finished its investigation, you can obtain an employment attorney at that point to file a lawsuit against your employer if the employer refuses to settle the case.

 

Click here to see EEOC complaint process:

 

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/howtofile.cfm

 

Click on the links below to find local labor and employment attorneys:

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.attorneypages.com/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

Where should I hire a lawyer? I checked out local lawyers and all they said is: Not to make mistakes and focus on work. My concern is : even first time I made a mistake he would document me. ( I do not get 2nd mistake chance) or I can not focus on work because I am afraid when, how and what I say something wrong or ask wrong questions. Please advise. Thanks. Fear in CA

 

Response 2: Your boss needs to be held accountable for his actions. It is not unreasonable to infer gender discrimination since you are the only female in a group of men that is being singled out for special treatment. Click on the links below to find local labor and employment attorneys:

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.attorneypages.com/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12822
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.