Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What constitutes workplace I work for federal govt., was about

 
Cowgirl Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Cowgirl Lawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 475
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you very much, answers were very clear and helpful. I am very happy to...
Positive
Your answer really helped me to clarify what items I would handle with which...
Positive
Thanks!!
Positive
Sorry for delay!
Positive
Excellent!...you've added to my knowledge and refreshed some old knowledge. ...
Positive
Solid advice. What I needed to hear. Just wish she was my lawyer.
Positive
very informative and to the point
Positive
quick response easily understandable and eager to be of assistance I was well...
Positive
Excellent attention to detail with answers we can all understand. Thanks!
Positive
excellent response and clarifications on the questions I asked. would gladly use...

Customer Question

What constitutes workplace? I work for federal govt., was about to enter front door of workplace, made sudden move to catch door before it closed and tore meniscus in knee. Is there anything there?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New York

Already Tried:
Have tried nothing so far, assumed I didnt have a claim since I was just outside of building, but was attempting to enter workplace.

Submitted: 1021 days and 15 hours ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied1021 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello!

Every case turns on the fine details. Thus, I cannot give you a definitive answer based upon one sentence of information. However, it is not uncommon for workers to receive compensation for injuries sustained outside their employer's building, whether in the parking lot, the front entry, or some other portion of the premises.

It would be a good idea for you to have an in-office consultation with a workers compensation attorney to go over the details of your particular situation and injury. Workers compensation lawyers work on a contingency fee basis, meaning that you don't have to come up with a retainer fee nor pay them by the hour. If an attorney accepts your case on a contingency fee basis, that attorney is paid a percentage of your ultimate settlement or award. It would be worth your while to schedule a consultation with a local attorney to review your case.

I will be happy to clarify my answer if you need me to do so.

If not, please click ACCEPT. I do not get paid for my work unless you click ACCEPT. Like you, I cannot work for free.

Your positive feedback wins me points and costs you but a moment of time. A "bonus" awards me for an especially good job.

Next time you visit Just Answer, please ask for me by name by starting your question with "For Cowgirl Lawyer."

Good luck and best wishes!

Cowgirl Lawyer

IMPORTANT: I am not your attorney, and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not responsible for your legal rights. My function here is to provide education to the public so that people can understand the law. If you accept my answer, you are accepting educational information. Please remember that this is a public forum. Anything you discuss here is not protected by attorney-client privilege. Do not take any action or fail to take action based upon our discussion here. I am an experienced attorney licensed in Illinois, but I do not hold myself out as an "expert" in any area of law (Illinois does not recognize such attorney specializations). Any representation to the contrary by JustAnswer is in error. You should consult with an attorney in your area for specific advice relevant to your situation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 475
Answered: 8/5/2010

Experience: Attorney for 22 years. Labor and Employment. Former Administrative Law Judge.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan