Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother in law designated his spouse to receive a portion

 
PA_Employment's Avatar
  • Answered by:PA_Employment
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 3
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you !
Positive
Helpful information. Thanks.
Positive
thanks JD
Positive
Provide the direction I was looking for. Satisfied and would use him again.
Positive
Very fast and good lnformation.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Thanks. good advice.
Positive
I received information that I believe will make a positive difference in the...

Customer Question

My brother in law designated his spouse to receive a portion of his pension at his death during the time they were together. They later separated and lived in different states for approx 13 years. He made a revocable trust with a wrap around will naming his brother and sis ter as beneficiaries of his pension, real property, automobile, etc. Is it possible for his sister and brother to receive the pension willed to his spouse. The will was to replace all other designations.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I called them and sent a copy of the will and a copy of the death certificate as they requested with a return receipt requested. I have not received an answer from them and it has been a year.

Submitted: 1028 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PA_Employment replied 1028 days and 16 hours ago.

Most pensions that have a beneficiary clause act like quasi-life insurance... So the pension benefit would move at death, before the estate would get it, to the designated beneficial listed on the pension..

So the short answer is the pension designation should control, not the will / subsequent trust...

Now if the beneficiary of the pension was changed before death, than the current designation controls...

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 3
Answered: 7/23/2010

Experience: JD, 10+ years experience, Small Business Owner

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan