Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer suspended me without pay, pending investigation.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6257
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My employer suspended me without pay, pending investigation. My employer is alleging that I stole money from the company without any proof. What rights do I have? What legal action can I take?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 998 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 998 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

1. Do you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?

2. Do you belong to a union?

3. Do you work for a governmental agency or a private company?

Customer replied 998 days and 4 hours ago.

Not sure what you mean about an employment agreeent or contract?

This is non union

This is a private company

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 998 days and 4 hours ago.

Under the collective circumstances you've described, I am afraid that you have no rights.

You are an at-will employee. This means that you can quit at any time and your employer can't do anything about it. It also means that your employer can suspend or terminate you at any time and there's nothing you can do about it.

I know that it may seem to be unfair and unjust. However, that is the nature of "At Will" employment. You serve at the will, or whim, of the employer.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6257
Answered: 7/12/2010

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
17 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC