Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was asked by a client to sell my business to move to Utah

 

Customer Question

I was asked by a client to sell my business to move to Utah to start a non-profit for her. She even had her son-in-law help me sell my business. When I got to Utah she didn't follow through on anything she promised. As a result I lost the 6 figure income from my sold business and I'm now almost ready to claim bankruptcy because I've been left with no options to get back on my feet as a result of this failed endeavor. Can I sue on the under the Theory of Promissory Estopple, more specifically a detrimental reliance?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Already Tried:
I've reached out to a firm in Utah but I can't afford to not pursue the case on contingency.

Submitted: 1021 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1021 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

You can file suit against the client based upon breach-of-contract. Although your contract was not in writing, you may be able to convince the court of the terms of the contract based upon your partial performance

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2381
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1021 days and 9 hours ago.

Is this a case a lawyer would consider to take on contingency and how do I find such a laywer? I'm assuming the lawyer I need is in Utah, even though the entire process started in Florida....

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1021 days and 9 hours ago.

Both Florida and Utah would have jurisdiction. Thus you can file in either state. Here is a link that may assist you in locating counsel: www.Martindale.com

It may be possible to locate an attorney to work on a contingency fee basis

 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC