Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a correctional officer with the calif dept of corrections

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 285
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

i am a correctional officer with the calif dept of corrections & rehabilitation. my drivers license was suspended as result of a dui. it was a hard suspension for one year. i was terminated for failure to meed the minimum qualifications of the position(drivers license). I have fourteen years of service with the dept. and have seen multiple cases of dui over the years. I have even seen the same suspension on two other employees at my prison. one was a supervisor, the other an officer. in my whole career i have never seen anyone fired as a result of a suspended license. the union lawyers could not find a single case of an officer ever being fired soley for a drivers license. there approx. 30,000 employees under the same qual. as me and i'm the only one ever fired for it. Can the dept. selectively enforce this qual. just on me?? if not, then what are my options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
after nine months i got my license back and was reinstated. I want to know if i can have the termination taken off my record and get back wages and my nine months seniority back

Submitted: 1091 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied1091 days and 8 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. Depending on the length of time from your termination, you may have rights that can be enforced through the California State Personnel Department. I would suggest writing a letter of inquiry under the heading of Public Records Request (they must answer a PPR) to the California Personnel Department inquiring into what appeal rights you may have in view of the decision of your former employer. Ask them to provide to you in writing any and all information about the appeal process and whether you qualify based on the detailed circumstances you give them about your situation.

 

You may also want to investigate filing an EEOC complaint against your former employer. In this complaint you will have to illustrate discrimination in view of your treatment versus the treatment of others. This discrimination could be based on race, age, sex, religion, etc.

 

You can contact your local EEOC office by locating them in the phone book. If you are in say, Sacremento, just look up Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and ask for advice/help with filing an EEOC complaint. The EEOC is very employee friendly. You don't need a lawyer to represent you to get things done.

 

I hope this helps and best wishes.

Customer replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

my termination date was 6-30-09. after my reinstatement date of 3-15-10 my union lawyer
advised me to withdraw my appeal due to the fact i got my job back. he said the state per-
sonnel board would only look at the fact that i dropped below the minimum qual. and
would not look at the fact that the prison has allowed other individuals to work under the
same suspension. it's hard to say discrimination as i am latino and one of the individuals allowed to work was latino. i don't know what it was about me but they followed through with the termination. is there any selective enforcement areas to explore with the eeoc or is there a labor board that could deal with this situation?

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

There are selective enforcement aspects of the EEOC. Primarily what the EEOC does is look at the issue and hand and if they find fault, they issue an opinion that may include a finding that the individual is owed, in your case, back wages. This finding has no real substantive effect except that it gives you the right to sue in federal court if the entity, in this case DOC, does not follow up with their recommendations.

 

Any labor board, because you are a union member, would have to use the union as a means to enter into it by way of your union membership agreement most likely. This may be an issue that you want to approach your union rep or lawyer about. You don't want to over-step your bounds by circumventing the union in reference to labor boards.

 

 

Customer replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

if the eeoc complaint is filed within the one year filing period, can i still sue based on the complaint filing date or do i have to actually file the lawsuit by the one year deadline.

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

You need to file by the one year deadline.

Customer replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

the lawsuit or just the eeoc complaint?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied1091 days and 5 hours ago.

Both.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 285
Answered: 6/23/2010

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan