How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5810
Experience:  Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently quit my job due to health reasons (stress) directly

Resolved Question:

I recently quit my job due to health reasons (stress) directly related to my job. I was under a doctor's care at the time, and the Friday before I quit on Tues was sent to the Hospital from work and kept overnight and later on had a second heart cath. Can I collect unemployment based on these facts even though I quit work.I had worked there 30 years with no retirement and was offered no FMLA, and have no retirement.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
In what way did your job cause you stress?

When you say that you were not "offered" FMLA, did you request time off at any point and did you tell them that you were sick?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I had been having problems with my nerves and blood pressure for a few weeks and one of the bosses knew this.It is a family owned small company owned by brother and sister who don't commnunicate with each other and that makes matters worse. The company is in financial trouble because of the economy and every job that came in she wanted out in a hurry so she could bill it. It is a printing co. The other girl and I sit across a table from each other as we work and she told us we couldn't talk while we worked. I felt like I was in first grade. I am 53 years old! I worked all week without a break or lunch and she told me she felt like she had given 250 percen and worked her _ss off and we hadn't done any production. I just walked off in tears. She made me so nervious I would just sit at the table and cry. My blood pressure would go up. The Friday morning I went to the hospital I got up not feeling well but I had been out of work so much already (I had also had the flu) I went on to work and had to have one of the girls in the office drive me to the ER, my blood pressure was 196/105. They kept me over night and ran tests and told me to go home take it easy and I was to have a heart cath in 3 weeks. I called Kay and told her I would try to work as much as I could before I had the cath done and her response was "you need to work". That's when I made my mind up I wasn't going back. She also told me when I had the flu I needed to Get my priorities straight. I know my health comes first. So here I am.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
How many employees do they have?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
About 25
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
Oh sorry, I see that you failed to answer my second question. I need to know the answer to that in order to give you an accurate answer. (The question about whether you requested time off before quitting)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No I didn't ask for any time off because I had been off so much already with having the flu and by blood pressure I was also taking time off without pay when we weren't busy to help them out so they wouldn't have to pay me to sit on the clock. She didn't offer any time off and after the comment 'you need to work' I didn't ask for any. We don't have FMLA to my knowledge...no one has ever used any and I forgot to mention we are a Union shop. We belong to the CWA but they pay our dues so we don't really see any benefit from it. It's just to get the union bug.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
Because your employer has less than 50 employees, you would not have been eligible for FMLA. Therefore, since you quit voluntarily and were not fired, you will most likely be denied unemployment benefits since your reason for quitting is that your health prevented you from working. Since two requirements for receiving UI benefits are that you did not quit and that you are able to work, you will most likely be denied. However, UI benefit decisions are done on a case by case basis and if you are denied UI benefits, you are legally given the right to appeal that decisions.

Please let me know if this answers your question. If it does not, feel free to ask me for clarification. If it does answer your question, please remember to hit the ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for taking the time to research and respond to your questions.
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5810
Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
MDLaw and 13 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.