How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29056
Experience:  More than 30 years in legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Texas employer reduce the hourly wage rate for employees

Resolved Question:

Can a Texas employer reduce the hourly wage rate for employees' hours already worked with out first discussin the reduction with the employee
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 6 years ago.

No it is a violation of federal and Texas law to unilaterally reduce pay for work that has already been done.

 

Contact the Texas Attorney General's office. They will investigate and pursue the claim for you.

 

Sec. 61.019. FAILURE TO PAY WAGES; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) An employer commits an offense if:

(1) at the time of hiring an employee, the employer intends to avoid payment of wages owed to the employee; and

(2) the employer fails after demand to pay those wages.

(b) An employer commits an offense if the employer:

(1) intends to avoid payment of wages owed to an employee;

(2) intends to continue to employ the employee; and

(3) fails after demand to pay those wages.

(c) An employer commits a separate offense under Subsection (b) for each pay period during which the employee earns wages that the employer fails to pay.

(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.



Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.


Sec. 61.020. FAILURE TO PAY WAGES; ATTORNEY GENERAL ACTION. The attorney general may seek injunctive relief in district court against an employer who repeatedly fails to pay wages as required by this chapter.

Loren and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions