How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20770
Experience:  30 years of practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the time Statue of Limitation for a Prevailing Wage

Resolved Question:

What is the time "Statue of Limitation" for a Prevailing Wage and employment wage payment claim?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
If you are a covered employee under federal and state wage and hour laws and you believe your employer violated those laws, you can recover unpaid wages or unpaid overtime from your employer. But, you only have a limited amount of time to file your claim. This time limit is called the statute of limitations.

Two-Year Period
Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), you or the U.S. Secretary of Labor, acting on your behalf, must commence (begin) a lawsuit within two years from the date that your employer:

Failed to pay you minimum wages or overtime or violated other provisions of the FLSA;
Retaliated or discriminated against you for asserting your rights under the FLSA;
The retaliation or discrimination can be in the form of unauthorized withholding of wages, demotion or transfer to a lower paying job or termination.

The two-year limitations period applies to:

Private lawsuits,
Complaints filed by the Secretary of Labor on behalf of specific employees named in the complaint,
A legal action also starts when an employee who is not listed in the original complaint later adds his or her name to the complaint in either a private action or an action commenced by the Secretary.

Three-Year Period
The FLSA permits the extension of the statute of limitations period to three years if an employer's violation is willful.

An FLSA violation is considered to be willful if the employer:

Knew that its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA;
Showed reckless disregard as to whether its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA;
Disregarded the possibility that it was violating the FLSA;
Had prior FLSA violations and evidence of the employer's recklessness is shown.
A finding of willfulness not only extends the limitations period for filing an FLSA claim, it also permits the recovery of three years of back wages from the time of filing the lawsuit and may entitle the employee to liquidated damages, which is an additional award of damages provided by the terms of the FLSA.

Wage claims under the FLSA can be complicated, so an employment law attorney can best help you in determining the remedies available to you under the FLSA.

Edited by Loren Stone on 5/5/2010 at 12:08 AM EST
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20770
Experience: 30 years of practice.
Loren and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.