Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a contract with a school district in Texas that expires

 
Counselor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Counselor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 240
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for helping me with what you could.
Positive
This response was very helpful
Positive
I will use this service again. Thank you, you have been very helpful
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Quick answer and very helpful!
Positive
Thanks for the very fast response. I feel little better with the expert advise I...

Customer Question

I have a contract with a school district in Texas that expires on August 1. I am not a teacher, but work in a program under a grant administered by the school district but I am a district employee. I am being highly pressured to turn in my resignation effective much earlier - June 1. They are threatening to "terminate" me immediately if I don't resign. They are not terminating the position, I was to run the summer program. I believe that the principal and grant administrator want me to resign so they can fill the position with less experienced/cheaper labor. I am very stressed as I am a single parent with 2 kids to support. So questions:
1. Under Texas Law - for educators - can I be terminated before my contract is expired? If so for what conditions? I have not done anything wrong.
2. What are the consequesnces for Unemployment if I resign as they are pressuring me to do?
3. Do they have to buy out my contract if I resign or am terminated. XXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing yet, trying to find a labor attorney, but don't have much money

Submitted: 1088 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Counselor replied 1088 days and 22 hours ago.

In order to give you a specific answer, I would have to see the contract, which isn't practical here. In general though, the contract should have language in it that covers how and when the contract can be canceled. If the contract says that it is terminable At Will by either party, then they can fire you. If it specifically requires that it is only terminable "for cause" or "for just cause," then they would have to show that you did something to breach the contract.

 

If you resign, then should the school challenge your unemployment, you would have the burden to show that you had "just casein connection with the work" to quit.

 

On the other hand, if you are terminated, the employer has the burden to show that you had just cause.

 

I realize that this is only general advice, but please keep in mind that I am not an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. This is not legal advice, and this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. For that reason, and because cases like this are very fact specific, I would recommend that you contact the local bar association's lawyer referral service (they all have them) to locate a lawyer who practices TX Employment Law. Moreover, there may be nuances in state or local laws or customs and practices that affect your situation and that only an attorney in your state would be aware of.

 

If you want to follow up, please identify your questions in the subject line as being for "Counselor." Although it's not required by any means, a bonus (tip) is always appreciated if you find the answer helpful. I would also appreciate any feedback you can give me to improve the quality of my answers.

Counselor

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 240
Answered: 4/23/2010

Experience: Practicing Employment & Labor Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Counselor replied 1088 days and 22 hours ago.

In order to give you a specific answer, I would have to see the contract, which isn't practical here. In general though, the contract should have language in it that covers how and when the contract can be canceled. If the contract says that it is terminable at will by either party, then they can fire you. If it specifically requires that it is only terminable "for cause" or "for just cause," then they would have to show that you did something to breach the contract.

 

If you resign, then should the school challenge your unemployment, you would have the burden to show that you had "just casein connection with the work" to quit.

 

On the other hand, if you are terminated, the employer has the burden to show that you had just cause.

 

I realize that this is only general advice, but please keep in mind that I am not an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. This is not legal advice, and this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. For that reason, and because cases like this are very fact specific, I would recommend that you contact the local bar association's lawyer referral service (they all have them) to locate a lawyer who practices TX employment law. Moreover, there may be nuances in state or local laws or customs and practices that affect your situation and that only an attorney in your state would be aware of.

 

If you want to follow up, please identify your questions in the subject line as being for "Counselor." Although it's not required by any means, a bonus (tip) is always appreciated if you find the answer helpful. I would also appreciate any feedback you can give me to improve the quality of my answers.

Counselor

 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC