Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer requires its employees to be subject to random

 
Counselor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Counselor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 240
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for helping me with what you could.
Positive
This response was very helpful
Positive
I will use this service again. Thank you, you have been very helpful
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Quick answer and very helpful!
Positive
Thanks for the very fast response. I feel little better with the expert advise I...

Customer Question

My employer requires its employees to be subject to random drug testing. I have been supposedly chosen by random three times already this year. Not only are we told we have to go to the clinic after work on our own time but when I asked the human resource manager to show me some type of documentation with my name being the one chosen, he paused for a minute and said he'd show me tommorrow. I feel as if im being discriminated against and harrassed for that matter. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 1096 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Counselor replied 1096 days and 5 hours ago.

It is quite possible that your selection is not all that "random." The problem is that there's no law that requires your employer to do random drug testing. Moreover, even if your employer is singling you out for some reason, it is not illegal unless the reason for the treatment is some illegal reason, such as age, race, sex, disability, protected activity, worker's comp claim etc. For instance, if you are African American and all the other employees are white, then the unequal treatment may be a violation of the Civil Rights Act. If you are over 40 and are being tested more than younger employees, it may be a violation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act.

 

In order to prove discrimination there are two ways to proceed. The first is what is called the "direct" method. That's a very difficult way to go, because it requires that you have what amounts to a "smoking gun" - a statement by your employer that pretty much says, "We're doing this because of someone's [race, age, sex, disability, etc.]."

 

The second way to prove discrimination - and the most common - is the "indirect" method. Using this method, there is a three part process. First, you have to establish what is called a "prima facie case." That requires that you show four things: (1) you are a member of a protected group, (2) you suffered an adverse employment action (fired, demoted, denied Promotion, etc.), (3) you were meeting your employer's legitimate expectations, and (4) similarly situated employees who are not in your protected group received more favorable treatment.

 

At this point, you haven't suffered an adverse employment action at this point. However, if you have previously complained about some kind of discrimination, the simple fact of testing more frequently could be enough to show Retaliation.

 

Please keep in mind that I am not an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. This is not legal advice, and this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. For that reason, and because cases like this are very fact specific, I would recommend that you contact the local bar association’s lawyer referral service (they all have them) to locate a lawyer who practices IL Employment Law. Moreover, there may be nuances in state or local laws or customs and practices that affect your situation and that only an attorney in your state would be aware of.

If you want to follow up, please identify your questions in the subject line as being for “Counselor.” Although it’s not required by any means, a bonus (tip) is always appreciated if you find the answer helpful. I would also appreciate any feedback you can give me to improve the quality of my answers.

Counselor

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 240
Answered: 4/14/2010

Experience: Practicing Employment & Labor Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC