Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was denied CA Unemployment benefits for 5 weeks under CUIC

 

Customer Question

I was denied CA Unemployment Benefits for 5 weeks under CUIC Section 1257 (a) because I did not report the correct earnings for the first week of temporary job. At the time, I didn’t have exact numbers as to what I’d be paid and frankly I figured my unemployment benefits were based on whether I worked or not. Considering my employment is temporary job, I will likely end up needing unemployment sometime in the future. 5 weeks and an $81 seems like an excessive penalty.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Submitted a appeal which they came back with the 5 week penalty. Now, I can appeal to the EDD Centralized Overpayment (Title 22, California Code of Regulations, Section 5022)

Submitted: 1098 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Cedric replied 1098 days and 13 hours ago.

Sorry, do you have a specific question about the process or your chances on appeal?

Customer replied 1098 days and 13 hours ago.

Is there something I can do to reduce this penalty?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Cedric replied 1098 days and 13 hours ago.

Hopefully through the appeals process, once they hear your side of the story, and your reason for failing to report the income, they'll reconsider the penalty and reduce it.

 

However, it's really in EDD's discretion to set what the penalty is for overpayment of uninsurance benefits, so there's no guarantee that it'll be reduced through the appeals process, but considering your situation, I think your chances for getting it reduced are pretty good.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 758
Answered: 4/8/2010

Experience: Several Years Litigation Experience; Editor of Employment Law Newsletter for Law Firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC