How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer force you to resign if you are out on ST disability

Resolved Question:

Can an employer force you to resign if you are out on ST disability (employee worke in Rhode Island)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
How long have you been out from your job?

I can not call you or send anything directly to an email. Both have been deleted from your post.

Edited by Jagcorps_esq on 3/29/2010 at 3:01 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is actually someone I know that I am trying to help out. He has been out of work since 12/15/09 with back and neck injury that he did not get at work (as far as we can tell). He cannot go back to work yet due to the nature of his job (driving hours a day and lifting) and his doctor is not clearing him yet to go back to work. His employer is saying he resigned when he never did. Wouldn't a formal resignation have to be written anyway? Can the employer force the resignation if he never resigned, which would end his ST disability and disqualify him for unempolyment?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
The employer can not force a resignation, though they can try to claim a resignation through lack of communication.

Ultimately though, he can legally be terminated because his federally protected period of leave is done. He has been out of work over 12 weeks in 2010 alone and that is the extent of protected leave under the FMLA.

He can continue his claim with STD because he went on it while employed and that's what matters. But his employer can terminate his employment and stop other benefits at this time.

As for unemployment, he's not eligible for that whether he resigned or was terminated. You have to be ready, willing and able to work to collect unemployment and if he is not medically cleared to work, that is a bar to unemployment anyway.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is this the case in all 50 states? He is employed in Rhonde Island. And just to clarify, even if the employer forces him to resign, he still should be covered under ST disability until it is supposed to run out in June, or does that end when the his employment ends? Would ST disability continue if he was fired? Will he not be eligible for LT disability in June if he was forced to resign or was fired and still cannot work? ?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
The FMLA is a federal law, so it's the same in every state. Rhode Island has it's own state version of the law that allows no more than 13 weeks in a row in a two calendar year period, which he is also beyond since he's been out since December (I had already looked up that law and is doesn't help him).

For LTD, I can't tell you that. That's not a function of state law, but of contract law and it will depend on how his LTD insurance policy is drafted. If they require employment on the date that you apply for it, then he is likely going to be out of luck. However, most policies look back to the date of the original STD application for the date of need and use it. He was employed and covered at that time.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

But he still should be eligible for STD until June whether he was forced to resign or fired?

 

And it seems like there is no point in going after the employer legally to prove that he did not resign.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Yes. Such insurance coverage is based on your eligibility at the time you start it, not later on.

It's the same as car insurance. It doesn't matter if you cease your coverage, as long as you were covered at the time of the accident that is what matters for coverage for that accident.

The only basis for going after the employer concerning his not resigning is that he might be cleared by his doctor to work and have some time where he can work, but doesn't have a job. He'd need to claim termination rather than resignation (because voluntary resignation is generally a bar to unemployment). So, he should send a letter stating that he did not resign and they have simply terminated his employment. He should note in the letter the last time he did contact them to refute their job abandonment claim.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks so much for all your help. Anything else you can think of that would be helpful in this situation that I have not considered?

 

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I can't think of anything. I believe we've discussed the bulk of things.

If you have additional follow-up questions, you can always come back and ask them.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.