How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  15 Years Litigation Experience
7775950
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if I quit my job AFTER I file a charge with EEOC

Resolved Question:

What happens if I quit my job AFTER I file a charge with EEOC but BEFORE the investigation or mediation process is over? Will my complaint automatically "lapse" or will the EEOC process continue and give me a "right to sue" notice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 4 years ago.

The EEOC Investigation will continue, and you will be given a "right to sue" letter if the EEOC is not able to resolve your complaint.

 

However, do let the EEOC know that you are quitting your job. It will affect your right to recovery of certain items that the EEOC would ask for you to receive if you were still employed. The EEOC may also want you to get information for them before you leave your job, or as part of your termination.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Can you please elaborate on quitting affecting my right to recovery of certain items? What are these items? Will it affect what I can recover if I sue?
Expert:  Anne_C replied 4 years ago.

Here are some of the things that the EEOC may be able to get for you:

 

  • Attorneys' Fees and Costs - if you retained an attorney to help you, you can ask for his or her fees to be paid. If you had costs, such as traveling to and from meetings; making copies of documents, videos, etc. you can ask for this as well.

  • Compensatory Damages - any money that you have actually lost as a result of the discrimination. For example, if you saw a doctor for treatment, you can ask that be paid.

  • You can also ask for pain and suffering, which usually is around two to three times your lost wages.

     

  • Back Pay - if you lost wages as a result of the discrimination.

     

  • Future lost income.

     

  • Reinstatement to your job, and possibly a promotion.

     

  • An agreement that if you leave employment, that your employer will give you a neutral reference (job title, dates of employment, salary). You can also ask for a letter of recommendation.

     

  • An agreement that your employer will withdraw its opposition to your unemployment, or compensate you for unemployment benefits that were not paid.

     

  • Removal of any negative information from your employment file

     

  • Outplacement service to help you find a new job.

     

  • An apology letter, although the employer will probably require that you keep that confidential.

     

  • A written guaranty that you will not be retaliated against for filing the complaint, or for giving testimony, assistance or participating in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or a hearing relating to your complaint, and that anyone who helps your case will not be retaliated against..

     

  • An agreement that your employer will not say bad things about you.

If you quit, you would have a hard time getting reinstatement or owed promotions; that's usually something that people who are fired would get.

Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: 15 Years Litigation Experience
Anne_C and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Anne_C
Anne_C
Employment Lawyer
2302 Satisfied Customers
15 Years Litigation Experience