How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17600
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor has declared me medically unfit to work -- stress,

Resolved Question:

My doctor has declared me medically unfit to work -- stress, depression, fatigue. My employer said that I had to have the doctor fill out a "Certification of Health Care Provider " form and return it to them in three days, as so I could be put on Medical Leave -- keep my health insurance, etc.. I completed their request, and I've not heard back from them for almost two weeks, and after several attempts been able to reach Human Resources, they say "they are not available".

I'm not sure what steps to take from here. I have short term disability insurance, that I pay for, through the employer-- it is supposed to be available to me after 30 days.

Can they fire me and discontinue my benefits?
Do I qualify for any kind of compensation now?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

First and foremost, you need to do whatever you can do to contact someone at your place of work that can assist you. I would guess that you have more than one telephone number where you can reach someone including your supervisor if you cannot reach HR. It is very important that you continue to try to contact them so that you will not be considered to have abandoned your job. You want to make sure that you have done all the administrative steps necessary on your part. If you qualify and your company has 50 or more employees, then you are probably eligible for FMLA which will protect you from losing your job for up to 12 weeks or as long as you need to be out, whichever is shorter. You will need to continue to pay for any health benefits or other benefits that you generally contribute to while you are out on leave. If your company offers paid sick leave then if you still have sick leave available, you will likely be able to use that up until you run out. As for your STD, when that goes into effect is totally dependent on the STD plan that the company has, so you will have to read your policy or employee handbook regarding when you will start receiving pay.

Again though it is very important that you do whatever is necessary to get a hold of someone at your company that can put you through to the official who can tell you if you are approved and what your reporting requirements will be while on leave.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17600
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will definitly accept your answer, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX! Last question: can they fire me for my medical situation?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

They cannot terminate based on your medical condition as long as you have completed all the administrative steps necessary to qualify for your leave and you don't lose contact with them. They could technically terminate you for something unrelated to your medical condition that occurred prior to your request for leave, but if they did they would have to have evidence that it was in no way related to your request for medical leave.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11044 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law