How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawmoe Your Own Question

Lawmoe
Lawmoe, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  More than 19 years of experience in employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lawmoe is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a concusion at work. riding a bike. they gave a test

Resolved Question:

I got a concusion at work. riding a bike. they gave a test called an mmpi which the test said , I was operateting on a 4th grade level. I was not wearing no bike helmet. Ironically when security and the fire dept. are all required to wear a helmet. My boss promosed me a truck, Immediately. I HAVE MORE TO TELL YOU. it TOOK SO LOng, I was afraid be so long to tell whole story. Jeff Basher
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

If it was a work injury, it is covered by workman's compensation for lost wages. That is the only remedy.

 

Do you have additional concerns?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, But I what they told me, is I will have, more than likely, long term memory issues. And that I should just get over it. And buy stock in post notes. Does this sound right? I am not looking for money, just help with my memory issues. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX P.S. Boeing requires everyone to wear P.P.E. and penalty is a written reprimand, possibly Termination. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.
Workman's compensation also compensates for long term disability and losses. It is part of worker's compensation insurance. You must continue to treat for existing problems to show a correlation of cause and effect. That is critical
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So what you are saying is they and their self insurer are basically off the hook? The Drs. you see are basically employed by my employer, who has a vested interest in minimizing my claim. Because, if he finds for me, he is biting the hand that feeds him. Does that soung familiar? Jeff Basher
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

That is the purpose of workers compensation, for better or for worse.

 

First, it is to guarantee that a worker injured or made sick on the job will receive full medical, surgical and hospital treatments at no cost to him or her, as well as get recurring periodic payments to replace lost wages, or permanent disability benefits should he be unable to return to work.

 

Second, employers are mandated by law to purchase workers' compensation insurance or provide self-insurance. It is mandated so that the workers' injury is covered, and to bar the employee from suing the employer for on the job injuries.

 

The exception is in cases were the injury was intentionally caused by the employer.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My employer, expects you to use personal protective equiptment. I am required to use safety shoes, safety glasses, but not bike helmets. Washington State law requires the use of bike helmets. Is it o.k. for my employer to ignore a state law? They say they can because it happened on private property.
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your response.

 

First, Washington has no state law that requires bike helmets. I confirmed this on the Washington State Department of Transportation web site. However, some cities and counties do have helmet laws. Most of those laws require helmets on public paths only. As a result, there is nothing that would compel your employer to require helmets, although it would be a wise thing to do.

 

I am afraid that the injury, is still covered by Worker's Compensation. That is the only recovery.

 

If you believe safety laws were broken, you can report it to OSHA or the Department of Labor in your State. It is unlikely to change your situation, but the company's policies may be required to change.

 

I am truly sorry for your troubles.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hello, Why would they give me a M.M.P.I. test two months after my concussion, but now refuse to to retest me 1 year later to see if there has been any improvement.
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

I am afraid that is a medical question. I imagine an MMPI would not be necessary unless there was significant indicia of ongoing issues, but that is a separate question.

 

I would appreciate it if you would click ACCEPT for the answers provided.

Lawmoe, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience: More than 19 years of experience in employment law.
Lawmoe and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.