How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a salaried employee. I do not know if I am exempt or non-exempt.

Resolved Question:

I am a salaried employee. I do not know if I am exempt or non-exempt. What I do know is that I have had vacation taken from me when I have not put in an 8 hour day, even when I have worked more than 40 hours in a week. I do not recieve any overtime pay beyond 40 hours. I have proof that the company I work for has not taken away any vacation for other salaried employees in the same situation. Am I entitled to overtime since they can take vacation away from me? Do I have any kind of legal recourse for the company not doing this to other employees other than myself? I live, and am employed, in the state of Nebraska.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

 

Do you know why you are being treated differently than others?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It doesn't seem to be any kind of age or race discremination, not to my knowledge anyway. I recently went to nights as a supervisor, that is when I was put on a salaried wage. I did tell them that working nights was not working out as I was hoping it would. I told them that it was causing a lot of stess on my family at home, more than my wife and I had anticipated.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
What explanation do they have for using your vacation days like that when you confront them?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What I have been told is that it is to make up for the part of my shift that I did not work. When I took this position, I gave up 3 personal days a year, a benefit that hourly employees recieve, but I was told that if I needed to miss a couple of hours here and there that it was not a problem. I made sure that this was not an issue because I have to younger children at home, one of which has just recently been diagnosed with a health issue that requires some more time from my spouse and I. My spouse works for the same employer, in a different department, and is also salary. In the 10 years she has been there, they have NEVER taken away vacation as they have done so with me.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, I do not.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
What do you do for a living? How many people do you supervise?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I work for a printing company. I oversee two shifts in my department, with a total of about 20 employees. I do not have the right to hire or fire. I do have some responsibilites outside of my department as there is a lack of supervisors on the night shift. In considering that, there are about 30 employees total that I oversee.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

From the facts that you describe, you are exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act and are not entitled to overtime.

 

The law does not require an employer to provide paid vacation, sick, or personal time.

 

However, the law doesn't require you to work a full week in order for you to receive your salary. In other words, if you work 4.5 days, your employer is supposed to pay you as if you worked 5. If your employer doesn't, then, yes, it risks losing your exempt status and then has to pay you OT when you work over 40 hours a week.

 

If you wish to pursue this further, you can file a complaint/inquiry with your local wage and hour division office of the U.S. Department of Labor which can be found here: http://www.dol.gov/whd/america2.htm#Nebraska

 

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So, they are able to widdle away at my vacation, a benefit they do provide, when they do not take anyone else's vacation away in the same circumstance? And I am supposed to find this to be okay, fair, and I guess...legal?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

Those are really good observations which is why I earlier asked why you are being treated differently than the others (to see if there was some type of illegal bias).

 

That is also why I gave you to the information of the proper government agency to file an inquiry/complaint about your employer's current practice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So, there really isn't any kind of answer for me here and now...and I will need to pursue this on a more local level, and with more direct contact? Sorry for the long inquiry into all of this, but I just want to make sure I have all my ducks in a row and understand that there really isn't an answer here to my question, before clicking on the accept answer button.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

Well, you can sue your employer in small claims court for whatever money you believe is owed you. I don't know how comfortable you are with that close of hand-to-hand combat with your employer, especially with your spouse also working there.

 

A complaint with your local office of the U.S. Department of Labor, you may find, is more effective. They are the ones who do the heavy lifting and will be the ones reviewing your employer's practices and ensuring that the federal wage laws are being complied with.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
6273 Satisfied Customers
Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.