How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  15 Years Litigation Experience
7775950
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you not hire someone because of criminal background I

Resolved Question:

can you not hire someone because of criminal background? I did not call an individual in for an interview because we ran background checks first. He contacted civil rights.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 4 years ago.

There is a difference of opinion on this issue. Most employment law attorneys take the position it is legal to discriminate based on criminal law convictions. However, the ACLU does not agree.

 

The ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union) has taken the position that, "The EEOC and some courts have held that employers' bans on hiring people with convictions or arrests can violate Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 in the absence of a "business necessity," because such bans have a disproportionate impact on people of color."

 

Here is a brief discussion of Ohio employment laws:

 

In Ohio, "It is unlawful for an employer to discriminate based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of any person to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment." Criminal history is not a protected class.

 

Here is information from the EEOC on impermissible discrimination http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/qanda.html. Ohio also prohibits discrimination based on pregnancy and disability. Here is a link to the Ohio Civil Rights Commission: http://crc.ohio.gov/

 

****

 

If the person you decided not to hire was a minority, he may have convinced the ACLU or another rights organization that the reason was not only because of the conviction, but also discriminatory.

 

I am not sure what type of position he was interviewed for, but you may have a good business reason for not hiring him. For example, if he was being considered for a job as a driver and had a felony DUI conviction, that would be a good reason not to hire him.

 

By the way, if you carry CGL insurance, you may have insurance coverage for this claim against your company. You should contact your insurance agent and ask.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Anne - I understand title VII and I will check with my insurance co. I need to know if I should respond to civil rights letter by saying I did not interview individual because I did not do any hiring for a cdl driver. I must tell you why I'm concerned...This individual lives in the "neighborhood" where my business is. He needed someone to write a letter saying there could be a possible position for this person if he had a cdl license. He asked twice--the third time I did write a letter saying if, if, if--no committments. He then got the gov't to pay for his license and then he came back and filled out an application. I saw him on the street one day and he asked if I had a position. I said no and let him know that we would need to run his license and do a background check first. Thats it. Never say the guy again since March of 09 and in January of 10, I get a letter from civil rights. I feel just, but dont know how best to respond to this letter. He is black, but not an issue--half the people that work for me are black and the only people I have hired since march are black. The letter (which I do not have a copy of) showed good intent, but gave no promises. How should I respond?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
my question is how do I respond to the civil rights letter?
Expert:  Anne_C replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

It sounds like you had a genuine business reason for not hiring this person - you don't have any openings - so yes, go ahead with what you were asking about in your last post. Tell them you didn't interview or hire him because you didn't have any openings at the time. If you haven't hired anyone in that position since you wrote the letter for him, mention that as well.

Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: 15 Years Litigation Experience
Anne_C and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions