How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5821
Experience:  Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
16277701
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left my job because the stress was affecting my health.

Customer Question

I left my job because the stress was affecting my health. I felt I had not gotten the training I needed and asked for help each week. My boss provided limited help but made me feel like I would lose my job if I couldn't "get it". I worked every day for four months without a day off until out of exhaustion I simply collapsed at work. My blood pressure was very high, my hair started to fall out and I developed insomnia. I was working 14 hours every day. My regular doctor was in a different town 300 miles away and I couldn't make an appointment without missing work. It was implied that I should not miss work but through out the unemployment process my boss is saying I could have had the maintenance man work for me. (I am a property manager) I have spoken with two other ex employees who have told me they had more training, help, ect. My family has written letters to the appeal board to help. But now I need to know how can I get my unemployment?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
What was the reason for your being denied unemployment benefits? Was it because you voluntarily quit?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes I voluntarily quit. I had 2 conversations with my boss where he asked me if I was going to quit. He made me feel like I was going to be fired if I didn't resign
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately, if you quit a job, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits. There are only some minor exceptions - i.e. if you quit because you were being discriminated against based on age, gender, race, disability, religion, or national origin and had filed such a discrimination complaint while employed.

I know this is probably not what you want to hear but it's the general legal rule and my role here is to give you correct and accurate LEGAL information. When someone quits a job, they cannot get unemployment benefits.

Please let me know if this answers your question. If it does not, feel free to ask me for clarification. If it does answer your question, please remember to hit the ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for taking the time to research and respond to your questions.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess I needed to know how to approach the appeal's board in order to receive my unemployment. I know I quit and I listed the reason as my health condition but it was more than health. Lack of training, lack of support and the boss wasn't around to help me learn what I needed to get the job done. I felt like I was thrown to the wolves. My health deteriorated due to the stress. Should I have give a different reason, something more technical? I have gone back to school to go into another field because I just don't think I can face this, feeling the way I do.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
You keep stating that you quit and that is exactly why they are denying you unemployment benefits. The only way that you can quit and get unemployment benefits is if you had evidence that you were being sexually harassed or discriminated against based on your membership in a protected class. Quitting due to health reasons or because you did not receive adequate training are not valid reasons for quitting and getting unemployment benefits. Unemployment benefits are given to those who are terminated through no cause of their own.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I think this is not the information I am requesting and I am not making myself clear
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
You asked how to get your unemployment benefits which were denied to you because you quit your job. I have told you in several different ways that if you quit your job, you are not entitled to receive unemployment benefits.

Let me know what it is you are not understanding about my answer. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.