Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Oregon company. Several employees have issue with direct manager.

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2430
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

Oregon company. Several employees have issue with direct manager. Have taken issue to HR, HR is asking each employee to meet 1:1:1 wtith employee, manager, HR rep. When asked by group of employees if they could meet all together, they were told by HR that it had to be 1:1 and this was Oregon law. Is this the case and if so what ORS is it?

Submitted: 1185 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 1185 days and 5 hours ago.

There is no requirement that an employee meet on a one-to-one basis, but there is not a requirement for the employer to meet with the whole grouped either. If a union is involved discuss the matter with a union representative. If this is "At Will" employment the employer is not required to meet with the employees as a group.

Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.

Customer replied 1185 days and 5 hours ago.

Understood. To clarify further, there is no ruling or statute that says that the manger CANNOT meet with a group of employees in an HR related dispute if all parties agree to meet, correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 1184 days and 22 hours ago.

Understood. To clarify further, there is no ruling or statute that says that the manger CANNOT meet with a group of employees in an HR related dispute if all parties agree to meet, correct?

Correct. There is nothing preventing an employer from meeting with multiple employees, unless confidential issues will be discussed.

Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2430
Answered: 1/31/2010

Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan