How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know about EXOTIC DANCERS PERMITT OR LICENSE to

Customer Question

I want to know about EXOTIC DANCER'S PERMITT OR LICENSE to work as a dancer in clubs that are asked by cities in California, a few in the OC (Anaheim, Arcadia) I even think San Francisco needs a license to work there too. How DOES THAT LICENSE CAN AFFECT THE IMMIGRATION PROCESS. Mostly precisely in the case of a MARRIAGE PROCESS. Cause they say it doesn't go to in the girls backgrounds but they have to put a picture, SS, finger print and stuff there. so does that really doesn't go to MY RECORDS or the fact that having this on my records would affect anything in terms of immigration. And what would be the difference then of having a license in California from having one in LAS VEGAS THEN. would the difference be based on the TAXES cause since they have a BUSINESS LICENSE there as well as the exotic dancer license, they have to discriminate every single detail when they pay their taxes and that's what will remain in their backgrounds and records?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Choosing to engage in exotic dancing has no direct legal effect on the issue of whether a marriage was entered into in good faith, rather than to circumvent the immigration laws.

 

However, the fact that a woman is engaged as an exotic dancer, could be used to call into question whether your husband actually cares about you, which indirectly calls the marriage into question.

 

Most men would have a big problem with their wife as an exotic dancer, so there is a risk, in my opinion, that has nothing to do with the legal record of your activities, or any license issue. As long as your husband can convince the investigator that his love for you is undiminished by your chosen profession, then you're okay. But, if your husband tells the investigator that he couldn't care less what you do -- that could undermine your application for legal permanent resident status.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi :)

Thanks

I understand that men can be a little negative about the issue.

But I'm really concerned if that would be in my records and if one day someone does a background check on me that they would be able to find out about the dancing work. cause the finger print seems to make it very serious.

And also if this licenses in California are any different from the ones in Las Vegas. I tend to think they are more strict about the exotic dacing in Las Vegas because of the business license thing and the taxes? But if they don't put that in my records dancing in California, they wouldn't if I was doing the same in Las Vegas? Or would they be any different because of the business license they ask there? or because of the taxes? Cause maybe the taxes there are more specific in terms of the work I do

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

I thought that you were concerned about the immigration issue, but apparently not.

 

As far as I am aware, no California county or city requires that individual dancers obtain a license. The license is only for the operator of the nightclub/cabaret.

 

If you know of a specific regulation requiring an exotic dancer to obtain a license, please provide me with the legal authority.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm sure it's not a question you hear every day...

I thought they didn't ask for a license in the Los Angeles and Orange County. But cities such as Anaheim and Arcadia don't allow girls to work without an exotic dancer's license. And as far as I know, the city of Arcadia charges 150 dollares for the license and the city of Anaheim charges 20 dollars. Otherwise the girls get a ticket. In Los Angeles they don't ask for a license.

I am very concerned if that would be in my records and if someone does my background check in the future cause it's not something that anybody would like to have there specially when I go trough the immigration process.If it would be in my records, that would be a problem anyway in terms of immigration as you mentioned before. It would make things more complicated for no reason. And my future husband doens't know I dance and I don't want him to know. So if they would ask, that would become a problem. And the fact that if it doesn't go to my records in the state of California,then the same reasons should keep in from being put in my records by the city of Las Vegas, although their difference is that they ask for business license also in Las Vegas.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm sure it's not a question you hear every day...

I thought they didn't ask for a license in the Los Angeles and Orange County. But cities such as Anaheim and Arcadia don't allow girls to work without an exotic dancer's license. And as far as I know, the city of Arcadia charges 150 dollares for the license and the city of Anaheim charges 20 dollars. Otherwise the girls get a ticket. In Los Angeles they don't ask for a license.

I am very concerned if that would be in my records and if someone does my background check in the future cause it's not something that anybody would like to have there specially when I go trough the immigration process.If it would be in my records, that would be a problem anyway in terms of immigration as you mentioned before. It would make things more complicated for no reason. And my future husband doens't know I dance and I don't want him to know. So if they would ask, that would become a problem. And the fact that if it doesn't go to my records in the state of California,then the same reasons should keep in from being put in my records by the city of Las Vegas, although their difference is that they ask for business license also in Las Vegas.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm sure it's not a question you hear every day...

I thought they didn't ask for a license to work as an exotic dancer in the Los Angeles and Orange County. But cities such as Anaheim and Arcadia don't allow girls to work without an exotic dancer's license. And as far as I know, the city of Arcadia charges 150 dollares for the license and the city of Anaheim charges 20 dollars. Otherwise the girls get a ticket. In Los Angeles they don't ask for a license.

I am very concerned if that would be in my records and if someone does my background check in the future cause it's not something that anybody would like to have there specially when I go trough the immigration process.If it would be in my records, that would be a problem anyway in terms of immigration as you mentioned before. It would make things more complicated for no reason. And my future husband doens't know I dance and I don't want him to know. So if they would ask, that would become a problem. And the fact that if it doesn't go to my records in the state of California,then the same reasons should keep in from being put in my records by the city of Las Vegas, although their difference is that they ask for business license also in Las Vegas.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
3071 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)