Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a friend and i were working for the same company.he turned

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1340
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

a friend and i were working for the same company.he turned in his two week notice and quit and i did not give a notice and quit but i turned in all of my company issued material hours before my friend did. my friend has already received his last paycheck and the company has not gave me mine yet because they said they had to check with uniform company to see if they were all right. can the company delay paying me my last check like that.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 1189 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $100
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 1189 days and 16 hours ago.

Indiana law requires that you be paid at the next regular pay day after your separation from the employment. A claim for unpaid wages is brought before the Indiana Department of Labor. You do not need a lawyer to present your claim. The following link is the application: http://www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/02069.pdf

You will also find the following link helpful in presenting the claim: http://www.indianajustice.org/Data/DocumentLibrary/Documents/1055433720.58/0105wage%20claims.pdf

Good luck. I hope this information is helpful to you.

Customer replied 1189 days and 16 hours ago.

when will i need to involve a lawyer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 1189 days and 15 hours ago.

You can involve a lawyer at any time. However, I would start out with the Dept of Labor. If they do not get your employer to pay, you can sue in small claims court (that's when you should probably talk to an attorney). In that case the court can award twice the amount of wages you are owed plus your attorney fees.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.3 %
Accepts: 1340
Answered: 1/7/2010

Experience: Over 25 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1189 days and 15 hours ago.

your answers are very helpful to me .thank you for taking the time to answer my questions.

 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
271 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC