Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer has made biometric testing or health screening

 
Attorney Wayne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Wayne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 376
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your response. It was clear, concise, and provided a good analogy...
Positive
Thankyou - It was very helpful. I was able to take this information back to the...
Positive
Thank you for the interesting information
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I have pretty much already went through the steps that he advised. The...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Really good answer and pointed me in the right direction
Positive
thank you
Positive
Smart, clear response.

Customer Question

My employer has made biometric testing or health screening mandatory. If we do not submit to the testing, then we will not be provided insurance by the employer. Is this legal?

Also, before the testing is done, we are asked to sign a form stating that we volunteer to the testing. How can it be considered voluntary when we would lose insurance if we choose not to participate?

Thank you for your time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Submitted: 1193 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1193 days and 16 hours ago.

Is there any document that states this company policy, or is it only spoken? Thanks.

Customer replied 1193 days and 16 hours ago.

It is only spoken. There has not been a change in company policy. In other words, I have not signed anything agreeing to any sort of policy change

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1193 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry if my question was completely clear. The company sets a policy. Did the company put it in writing that if you did not submit to this test that it would cut off your health insurance? Thanks.

Customer replied 1193 days and 16 hours ago.

There was a memo stating why they were requiring employees to submit to the testing and what would happen if we didn't submit to the testing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1193 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks. Here's the rub. An employer can make medical history a requirement for insurance, since the insurance company (or a companies) may be bidding for the contract and must assess risk to offer appropriate rates for the group. This in itself is not illegal. However, your employer could be breaking the law if he or she discriminates against you because of a medical condition (Americans With Disabilities Act) or genetic test results (Genetic Information NonDiscrimination Act of 2008).

While it is legal to discriminate if a disability makes it impossible for someone to do a particular job (eg, a taxi driver with failed eyesight), the issue has to be job performance or capacity. You can't discriminate in employment against someone if they can do the job with reasonable accomodation (e.g. the taxi driver could wear glasses).

So the real question is how this information is used. If it is only used to get an insurance quote, then it would be legal. If its used in any way that could discriminate in employment (hiring, Promotion etc), then it is not legal.

I wish you resolution of this matter!

Sincerely, XXXXX

PS Please click "ACCEPT" if this provides useful information. Thanks also for taking a quick moment to provide feedback -- the form is short and it really helps!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 376
Answered: 12/29/2009

Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC