How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18862
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was fired for slander without proof, can i sue

Customer Question

i was fired for slander without proof, can i sue?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Did you have a contract of employment that stated that you could only be terminated "for cause?"

Do you suspect that their real motivation was race, religion, gender, age, disability, FMLA use or worker's comp use?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no, i do not have a contract.
i think the reason for getting rid of me is because i made too much money and they was bringing someone else to replace me...
but right after i was fired, they went ahead and told everyone the reason i was fired...i thought that was suppose to be confidential?...now i'm embarrassed of something i didn't do...
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Unfortunately, making too much money does not place you in a protected class.

If you have no contract then you are an "at will" employee in the state of Penn. and you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, even incorrect reasons.

With such a low bar, the employer does not need evidence to support their decision to terminate.

Unemployment, however, applies a different standard and will want to see evidence of this basis for termination if the employer is going to attempt to claim disqualification based on misconduct.


Edited by Jagcorps_esq on 12/10/2009 at 10:00 PM EST