Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I LIVE IN CARTHAGE, MISSOURI - I USE TO WORK FOR MAZOOS LIQUOR

 
LawGirl's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawGirl
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 598
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick answer.
Positive
responded quickly, it is helpful
Positive
responded quickly, very helpful
Positive
BEST EVER!
Positive
Very helpful and quick in answering my question.
Positive
Thanks for your help!
Positive
Thank you. I apologize for taking so long to accept the answer.
Positive
thank you for your answer it was what i needed to do.billyd
Positive
Quick and thorough

Customer Question

I LIVE IN CARTHAGE, MISSOURI - I USE TO WORK FOR MAZOOS LIQUOR AND THEY WOULDN'T LET TAKE LUCH - BUT THEY WOULD CLOCK US OUT AND TAKE IT FROM OUR PAY IS THAT LEGAL?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
I WANT TO KNOW IF IT LEGAL FOR MY EMPLOYER TO CLOCK ME OUT FOR LUNCH - BUT YET I NEVER GOT TO TAKE LUNCH NEITHER HAS MY CO-WORKERS

Submitted: 1280 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawGirl replied1280 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

No, this is not legal. You are entitled to a lunch break, especially if you are being clocked out for it. You may consider reporting your employer to the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations and/or consulting with a local employment law attorney about potentially bringing a lawsuit.


Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

 

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

 

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

 

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

 

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

 

 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan