Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I fill in my California EDD claim form to state that

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1953
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

How do I fill in my California EDD claim form to state that I'm looking for work during the past two weeks, but all my searching is trying to get independent contracting work? I don't want to list people within firms I've contacted as I don't want them to know that I'm unemployed. I'm not applying to companies to get hired as an employee as that appears to be a waste of my time in this market. How do I legally fill in my EDD paperwork in this situation? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
california EDD website, EDD FAQs, web searches for people in same situation

Submitted: 1244 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1244 days and 2 hours ago.

You are going to have to put down either the names of the people or the names of the employers that they work for. You can no just put no contact information. The EDD will not call the people unless you get reported for Fraud and they have to double check.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1953
Answered: 11/8/2009

Experience: Practicing Attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC